1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Radeon component dongle

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by owain_thomas, Jan 29, 2004.

  1. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Does any one in the UK have any experience of using one of these? I have a couple of questions about them:

    1) where can you get them? how much?

    2) I've got a 36" CRT TV which accepts 720x480p 16:9 via component, is it likely that this dongle will just "work" with this set or will it take a lot of fiddling about?

    3) Is there likely to be much difference in PQ between the dongle and something like the Key Digital VGA-cmoponent convertor?

    Thanks
    Owain
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    If you're referring to the DVI->VGA convertor which comes with Radeon cards, this doesn't produce component output as in Y/Cr/Cb, it produces normal VGA RGB signals which AFAIK are different.
     
  3. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Thanks for thereply KaGorn, I know that the dvi-vga convertor is not what I need.

    In the US you can buy a "dongle" (stupid american name if you ask me) which allows you to output Y, Pr, Pb from radeon cards. It's not officially available here which is why I was asking those questions.

    Have a look at this ati manual for more info.

    Owain
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Ah okay, sorry, just that people refer to the adapter as a 'dongle' fairly regularly, rather than the component you're referring to.

    Have you tried ATI's on-line store? They won't actually sell to non-American/Candian users but refer to a third-party who does, I got a Media Centre CD that way, maybe you can source this from the same place.
     
  5. Totalnoobee

    Totalnoobee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thomas,
    You can check www.svideo.com they have the dongle/adapter and they ship to Europe.
    I have just got one, but through a friend who lives in the U.S., and have been experimenting a bit with it, you can check this thread (http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=95501) where we talk about the dongle and the KD transcoder connected to JVCs 32" and 36" CRT TVs.
    BTW which CRT TV do you have that takes 720p?
    Cheers
     
  6. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Hi Total,

    thanks for the links, I have a CRT (toshiba 36") which can accept 480p not 720p, sorry if there was any confusion.

    Very interesting thread about your new TV, have you had any success with the ATI dongle, I'd be interested to know if you run into the problems encountered by PIYA.

    Cheers
    owain
     
  7. Totalnoobee

    Totalnoobee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    owain,
    I did indeed have success, but maybe because my intention was just to watch films, though I did test some gaming. PQ is nothing short of stunning, specially with good DVDs, in fact much better than my Sony 730 both in PS PAL and in PS NTSC.
    I don't think you´ll be disappointed if you get one if your Tosh can handle 848x480p or 856x480p, if as you it just does 720x480p perhaps it will not be such a great idea because you'll get black bars on the sides and therefore a smaller picture. But at $29 + $15 shipping, in case you don't like it, it won't be a great loss.
    Cheers,
     

Share This Page

Loading...