Radeon 9800 Xt Prblems :(

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by PLASTICTAFF, Mar 28, 2004.

  1. PLASTICTAFF

    PLASTICTAFF
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI peeps,
    The story so far!!
    Have just done an upgrade.
    HDD, Card and OS.
    I'll give you the before and after.
    Before:
    WINDOWS 2000 ADVANCE SERVER
    RADEON 9800 XT-working all spinky with far cry all up at high res, max for all.
    512 RAMBUS 800/45

    The card is only 5 days old and worked fine on the above.

    Yesterday bought a new 120g HD installed WINDOWS XP PRO
    Installed the ASUS drivers as before, but now...........!!!
    Machine resets about 30 secs into use....EVERYTIME.
    On re-boot i get this message:-

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    COMPUTER RESTARTED AFTER AN UNEXPECTED SHUTDOWN.
    MICROSOFT WINDOWS DETECTED A POSSIBLE DEVICE FAILURE

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    THE DRIVER FOR THE DISPLAY DEVICE WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETE A DRAWING OPERATION.
    PLEASE CHECK WITH THE DEVICE MANUFACTURER FOR A DRIVER UPDATE.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    THE DISLPAY DRIVER FOR RADEON 9800 XT SEEMS TO BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SYSTEM INSTABILITY.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    All i've done is put a new HD in and upgraded OS.
    The only way i can get it to stop giving me this problem is start in safe mode and remove the ati drivers.
    Then the pc runs like lightning(prob cos theres sod all on it yet :) )

    Conclusion:-
    Nothing wrong with the card as it worked fine when installed on old HD with Windows 2000 Ad Serv

    Drivers........thats a different kettle of fish.
    Downloaded the latest drivers from both the ATi & ASUS sites, run them both and still same thing.

    Are there any compatability issues with XP PRO and RADEON 9800 SERIES anyone knows of?
    Has anyone come across this before?
    The reason i upgraded OS is the IE6 got corrupted and would not re-install,tried to fix with cd but got a corrupt file message from that!!! BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!#
    So i cant even format and put 2000 back on.

    ASSISTANCE REQUIRED
    Cheers & Beers
    PT
     
  2. InsertNameHere

    InsertNameHere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm not an ATI guru (although I do have a 9800 pro card myself), but have you tried...

    - using a different version of the Catalyst drivers
    - lowering your AGP speed (ATI control panel -> SMARTGART)
    - turning off 'Fast Write' (ATI control panel -> SMARTGART)
    - installing the lastest DirectX drivers
    - ensuring that the motherboard's chipset drivers are up-to-date
    - setting the AGP speed in your BIOS to match the speed in the control panel

    Probably already tried the above but I thought I'd list them just in case. Otherwise, you'll have wait until someone else comes along with a solution... ;)

    Alex


    EDIT: Also I take it you've downloaded all the XP updates - especially SP1…
     
  3. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +295
    as above really I'd try downloading the latest version of direct x and also the catalyst 4.3 drivers from the ati website. I'd also do a virus scan as the last time I reformatted I picked up the blaster virus within seconds of connecting to the web which made my system shut down every time I re booted. If you've picked it up it may be causing your system not to load the drivers fully before shutting down. Also make sure the card is seated properly and that the extra power lead is connected. While you've got the case open why not install an extra 512mb of memory your going to need it for far cry and any new games that come out. Far Cry eats ram like nobodies business so to not get slow down in game I'd recomend 1024mb of memory if you can afford to.
     
  4. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +295
    Did you get sorted:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice