1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Radeon 9800 pro!

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by ted26, Mar 27, 2004.

  1. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have just purchased a radeon 9800 pro and have a few things a am unsure about.

    Are there different radeon 9800 pro cards or are they all the same?

    If you own said card then what settings are you using in farcry?

    The reason i ask is because i am having problems if i set the card to anything but medium which seems wrong!
     
  2. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    ted26,

    I don't have a 9800 pro, but may be able to help with your query given a bit more info. What is the spec of the rest of your system? What resolution are you running Far Cry at?

    From what I have read, Far Cry needs a beefy system to run at high quality, so this could be a problem.

    Also, are you using the latest ATI drivers with the latest chipset and direct x version?

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  3. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    AMD Barton 2800+
    2x 512mb pc2700 Kingston memory
    Gigabyte GA7-VA motherboard
    radeon pro 128
    res- 1024/768

    Latest ati drivers (4.3)
    And direct x latest too !

    I have been having a look at the settings and the card wont accept agp 8x and reverts back to AGP off??

    Surely this is wrong!
     
  4. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +292
    ted26,

    That system should be fine for Far Cry. Have you checked your BIOS setting for teh AGP port?

    There is not much else I can think of, is there a faq on the far Cry website?

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  5. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,441
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Have a look in your bios and ensure that if you have onboard graphics(on your mobo) it's disabled and make sure you primary graphics is set to agp. You should also have a way of seting up the speed of the agp (x4,x8 etc) set this to x4 at least.
    Within the advanced settings on your display properties within the control panel move the smartguard slider to x8 and set both the 3d tabs(D3D and opengl) to balanced. You should then be able to configure Far Cry as you like.
    For interest I'm running at 1024x768x32 everything set to very high (water ultra high) aa set to medium and af x4 with render mode set to improved trilinear filtering. This makes the game look absolutely stunning and runs like shot of a shovel. My system specs are:-

    Xp2700+
    1024 pc2700ddr (dual channel nfors2)
    radeon 9700pro
     
  6. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Sorted but thx for all help foks :)

    Had to reinstall mobo drivers and all is now running at 8x and looks stunning :D
     
  7. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,441
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +265
    What resolution etc?
     
  8. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    res- 1024/768

    and the rest set to max :D
     
  9. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    And after all that i now have some display problems :(

    I have noticed that when playing farcry the gun in my hand is breaking up and going all blocky! also happening on walls when i am inside buildings.

    Tried UT2003 and getting the same problems of background images breaking up and going blocky :confused:

    Any ideas folks?
     
  10. dennis

    dennis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +54
    see my post:D
     
  11. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thx dennis but already updated and still have issues :(
     
  12. dennis

    dennis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +54
    ted,i had problems with this game and in the end i re-installed it,now working ok,worth a try if all else fails:smashin:
     
  13. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    The problem is on UT2003 too so it would be hard to believe both games need reinstalling !
     
  14. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,441
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Try reseating the card and have you the extra power cord pluged into the graphics card?
    Failing that run dxdiag and make sure direct x is running properly etc.
     
  15. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes yes and dxdiag reports all is well :confused:
     
  16. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,441
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Have you tried benchmarking the card with 3dmark2003 which you can download here (170mb):-
    http://www.futuremark.com/download/?3dmark03.shtml

    this will test all your cards features during many graphical scenes from games etc. You'll see artifacting etc if there is a problem and may not run to completion if the card fails. If it runs without error and gives you a score then I'd look at re-installing your games and possibly direct x and drivers?
    If it doesn't run to completion or doesn't function correctly I'd get in touch with the retailer and possibly rma the card.
    Have you another system you can test the card in?
     
  17. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    i have just finished running aquamark3 and that gives a result of 32'704 !

    Will try the one you posted and be back :)
     
  18. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Well i ended up with a score of 5400 in 3dmark !

    Dont know if thats good but i could see the same problem all the time the tests were running.

    Think i may try swapping it today.
     
  19. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,441
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +265
    5400 is a good score but sounds like a faulty card:(
     
  20. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Its in the post as we speak so will post back when i get my replacement :)
     
  21. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Replacement card is now in my pc and running like a dream :D

    So looks like the card i had was faulty :thumbsdow
     
  22. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,441
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +265
    glad to hear it now you can play far cry maxed out:)
     
  23. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
  24. rob j

    rob j
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21
    My friend has asked me to find the cheapest price for a 9800 pro.

    Is there anywhere cheaper than here?

    Any help world be much appreciated!

    Thanks :)
     
  25. Howard0000

    Howard0000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +28
    I have:

    AthlonXP 2400+ overclocked to 3200+
    Abit NF7-S mobo
    1024MB RAM
    Radeon 9800Pro 128MB

    Far Cry runs beatifully at 1024x768 all settings maxed with 2x AA and 8x AF. I get between about 35 and 70 frames per second depending on the scenario :)


    Edit:
    That 9800Pro price is pretty much as cheap as you'll get it. The price is dropping rather rapidly... I paid £160 for mine and I've only had it a month or so :(
     
  26. othello

    othello
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    england
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have one of though`s cards.mine came from overclockers though..it was a deal they had..spos to be for a week,but only lasted 2 days.. :eek: 500 sold.. glad i got it though.. :thumbsup:
     
  27. rob j

    rob j
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21
    Thanks guys :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...