Radeon 9800 Pro problem

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by HMHB, Feb 9, 2004.

  1. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,637
    I've just fitted this card into my games computer and the display looks awful. It has all weird characters all over the screen and when I go into BIOS only every other line is displayed. I've not gone into XP and loaded the drivers yet as I can't see any point if the card doesn't display properly.
    Any ideas please ?
     
  2. MuFu

    MuFu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    NW2, London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Try reseating the card - in fact, first try wiggling it around a bit while the PC is actually on. You might find the artifacts change a bit.

    You could try upping the AGP voltage as well but there's a fair chance it's a duff board.

    MuFu.
     
  3. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,637
    Why doesn't anything I buy ever work :mad:
    I've put the old card back in for the time being as re-seating it wouldn't make any difference. I did notice that the box it came in (from Crucial) was a little dented on one end and the courier bag was a little scuffed - so maybe some cackhanded git has thrown it about in the back of his van for a while.
    I'm just wondering whether it could be a motherboard problem - although I do have the latest BIOS etc.
     
  4. InsertNameHere

    InsertNameHere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Let me guess? Its a Sapphire right?

    If you head over to their forums (http://www.sapphiretech.com/forum/forum.asp?FORUM_ID=1), you'll see you're not alone mate. In fact I have the same problem with my card - a Sapphire 9800 Pro card. This is the thread I created on it --> http://www.sapphiretech.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1830&SearchTerms=Radeon (and a similar one over on the Rage3D forums --> http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?threadid=33726980). Have a read through that and see if you can relate to any of it. I don't think I have anything more to add, except this problem is still occuring (although it does seem to be limited to a couple of times a week now). Also, I still haven't received the updated BIOS file which I was promised. I guess I should drop Ray another note...

    Alex
     
  5. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,637
    It's a Crucial card - but I will have a look at the threads.
     
  6. MuFu

    MuFu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    NW2, London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Alex, something like this?

    [​IMG]

    Do you use DVI? If so, check your leads and connections. It's almost certainly not a memory or VPU problem - errors before and including the framebuffer stage can't really look like that.

    Edit - try another monitor if you can.

    MuFu.
     
  7. InsertNameHere

    InsertNameHere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    No mate, similar to this --> http://www.squeakfix.co.uk/examples/corruption.JPG (but the corruption is normally in shades of green, blue or pink...)

    Sorry I can't provide you with an actual screen shot - I don't know where I'd upload it to.

    Alex
     
  8. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,637
    I can't even get into windows now to do a screenshot. On the boot up screens it just fills the screen with crap, so you can't really see whats happening
     
  9. MuFu

    MuFu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    NW2, London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Try it in the computer you're on now perhaps?

    MuFu.
     
  10. InsertNameHere

    InsertNameHere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    MuFu -> Sorry, I missed the second part of your post…

    No I'm not using the DVI connector. I'm looking at a 19" CRT monitor as we speak. Changing the monitor isn't something I thought of. Mind you, it worked fine with my old GeForce card, so I wouldn't expect it to behave any differently with the Radeon card. What do you think?

    John -> the BIOS corruption you refer to seems similar to what I get anyway. I sometimes get obscure characters appearing during boot - and when things are really screwed, they start flashing too.

    Incidentally, what is the make and rating of your power supply?

    Alex
     
  11. MuFu

    MuFu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    NW2, London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Do you have the DVI-VGA adapter dongle? Try using that and the other output if you aren't already. Vertical lines are usually indicative of a problem at or after the DAC stage - you can sometimes get the same sort of effect by pulling out a VGA cable slightly, hence me thinking it might be a dodgy connection somewhere.

    That problem pictured above was caused by accidentally yanking the DVI cable. I can't remember whether it was part of the same issue or not, but I got vertical lines through icons at one point (desktop and quick launch) - sounds a little like what you described on rage3d. I'll rack my brains and try and remember exactly what caused it.

    MuFu.
     
  12. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,637
    My power supply is an antec truepower 330. I do have quite a lot of stuff packed into the case - 3 hard disks, 1 dvd-rom, 1 dvd-rw audigy + drive bay extra powered front facing usb ports.
     
  13. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,637
    I've just tried it in another computer and get the same problem - so it must be a duff card. I think I'll go for a refund - I'm fed up with it
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice