Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Radeon 9700 Pro and Barco 1208/2

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by nfordenfield, Mar 29, 2003.

  1. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone experienced this, i've posted a CRT version of this post on the CRT section, but this is to do more with the suspect graphic card and or software set up.

    Since is used loaded the windows rpc software and region killer, I seem to have a side effect of a rolling screen when viewing dvd.

    The whole image stability is jumpy when moving the mouse.

    Any ideas where to look? The image is totally stable on the monitor.

    The only other possiblity is the vga breakout cable.

    Rgds

    Nathan

    p.s. Just when I had everything working, am too much of a tweaker for my own good.....................
     
  2. John DB

    John DB
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi Nathan,

    My 1208/2 would roll the picture when using port 5. It was solid as a rock on the windows desktop but as soon as you started a dvd then occasional rolling would occur.

    I fixed it by using an extron interface to boost the output.

    A couple of months later I tried using port 3 direct from the PC purely out of curiosity and it was a far better picture! No extron required :)

    Regards,
    John.
     
  3. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just watched an episode of stargate sg1 using Dscaler and the picture was rock solid.

    Must say that this is a fantastic pic.

    I'll have to try an extron or go the port 3 route - more money.

    Where did you get thje port 3 cable from?

    Thanks for the reply.

    Rgds

    Nathan
     
  4. John DB

    John DB
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
  5. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well just when it was safe to get back into the water.............

    If the actual XP loading screen is jumpy, does this single out the graphics card?

    Seems now not to even sync on a monitor, hope the Graphic card has not duffed the monitor as well!!!!!

    Any ideas?

    Rgds

    Nathan
     
  6. John DB

    John DB
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    344
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    It doesnt sound good :( Have you tried using a different cable to your monitor or re-seating the graphics card in the m/board? If they don't solve it then try the card in a different pc before returning it.

    As you say a jumpy winxp loading screen does rule out a rpc/region killer/powerstrip or other software problem.

    Good luck, keep us informed.

    John.
     
  7. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, it maybe the bios.

    I reset the bios back to factory settings, when it will only recogonise the 2400+ as a 1800+ (100mhz setting) and no screen roll, well only a very little on one game when changing settings which I can live with.

    Theatertek works fine and so does Dscaler.

    So I'm going to read up on AMD website about new bios settings and see if anyone else has similar probs.

    rgds

    Nathan
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice