1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Radeon 9600 diagonal lines

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Clint C, Dec 28, 2003.

  1. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Chaps

    Seems clear to me that I should return the product but I thought I'd ask the question. Has anyone experienced via s-video from the above card an output which seems to have diagonal lines flowing through it from bottom left to top right? The picture from a distance looks fine but when you look up close it's definitely there. I haven't tried it through a regular pc monitor yet, only to my Sony tv which displayed it fine when I've used a Radeon 9000.

    Return the product for a replacement or is there an easy fix?

    Any more info required let me know.

    Cheers
    Clint.
     
  2. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,016
    Can you try the 9200 in there to eliminate everything else? If the 9200 doesn't do, but the 9600 does, then it's got to be the card.

    It sounds like some kind of interference though.

    Gary.
     
  3. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Gary

    I don't have a 9200, the 9600 was just as an upgrade for me to include a DVI connection. I still have my old 9000 and since switching them back the 9000's picture isn't flawed in the same way.

    Cheers
    Clint.
     
  4. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,016
    Oops, yeah - I meant the 9000. :)

    Well, you've eliminated everything else I think by switching the 9000 back in, so it looks like a new card is needed just as you suspected. Which 9600 is it? I have the Saphire non pro which seems to work well.

    Gary.
     
  5. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yeah, you've got a point, it could be the make but I can't believe they'd all be like that. I have the Connect3D 256MB one.

    Clint.
     
  6. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,016
    I don't think they'd all be like that either to be honest, I was just curious as to the make.

    You going to get it swapped for another one?

    Gary.
     
  7. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yeah, hopefully, as long as they don't see there's a problem swapping them I'll be sticking with the same card.

    Clint.
     
  8. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,016
    Good luck - hope it goes without a hitch. :)

    Gary.
     
  9. cyberheater

    cyberheater
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +174
    Have you tried a better s-vid cable?
     
  10. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    My SVid cable isn't a cheap one and it worked perfectly fine with the previous Radeon 9000... :confused:
     
  11. MuFu

    MuFu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    NW2, London
    Ratings:
    +4
    clintc, if you s-vid cable is decent then this sounds like it might be a ground loop issue. Try disconnecting everything from the TV apart from power and the PC. You might also want to try running a ground wire from the PC chassis to a ground point on the TV (e.g. the outer terminal on the RF aerial input).

    MuFu.
     
  12. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    :D Thanks MuFu, I wouldn't have expected anything less from you... :D

    savastore have agreed that I can send it back so I'll be doing that on Monday... but I'll certainly give your suggestion a try should they say they can't find anything wrong with it. :smashin:
     
  13. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,016
    Surely, if it was a ground loop issue, it would do it regardless of the graphics card?

    Gary.
     
  14. MuFu

    MuFu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    NW2, London
    Ratings:
    +4
    That's what I would have thought as well, but different cards seem to be susceptible to different degrees (as they are to EMI, which might also be part of the problem). There are numerous examples of this type of thing on Rage3D forums - diagonal lines, ghost lines, wavy lines etc.

    Actually it might not be a loop, as such - SVHS has discrete grounds for Y & C and it could just be noise on those planes that's causing it.

    MuFu.
     
  15. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,016
    Ah - thanks for pointing that out. :)

    Just goes to show how theory and practice can be two very different beasts.

    Cheers.

    Gary.
     

Share This Page

Loading...