1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Radeon 9000 - This One?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Jenz, Aug 30, 2002.

  1. Jenz

    Jenz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    After saying I wouldn't pick up a new Radeon until more of the 9xxx series was known I see this:

    Cheap No Fan Radeon 9000 with DVI

    So I've picked one up to replace my perfectly good VE.

    Anyone else taken the plunge yet?

    Neil.
     
  2. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +29
    Neil
    let me know if the difference between the ve and the 9000 is noticiable, if i will jump in too exactly which 9000 did u get, and which drivers are u suing with it?

    cheers

    richard
     
  3. feet14

    feet14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks interesting, I was considering a GF4Ti and fitting a Zalman GPU cooler but from what I've read the 9000 isn't too far behind so this could reduce costs considerably. Shame the 128MB version isn't in stock as it's only a few £ more - I've heard that ordering out of stock stuff from ebuyer isn't a good idea.
     
  4. Rob.Screene

    Rob.Screene
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Berks, England
    Ratings:
    +45
    How do the 9000's compare to the 7200's?

    Did I read about some true 10-bit overlay pipeline? I can't remember if the outcome was that all Radeons had it anyway?

    What's the improvement for
    DVD/HTPC
    Gaming.

    cheers,
    Rob.
     
  5. jrwood

    jrwood
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im thinking of upgrading to the 9000 (not pro as that has a fan :D).

    Whats the performance like in 3D?, and I presume you can hook say the primary display to the projector and the secondary to a flat panel etc.??
     
  6. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    www.komplett.co.uk

    do good prices on Graphics cards - and carry good stock.

    e.g


    Hercules 3D Prophet 9000 128MB DDR
    AGP, ATI Radeon 9000, TV-Out, Retail

    GBP 87.75 inc. VAT
     
  7. ChrisAllenFiz

    ChrisAllenFiz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    Reports of the 9000s are coming in at www.avsforum.com, and most seem to say a positive improvement over previous radeon cards. I`ll be buying one from novatech, which is nearer for me (25 mins by car)

    http://www.novatech.co.uk/'

    probably get mine tomorrow. I`d hold off if you already have a radeon card though, until more reviews are in. 3D performance is less than 8500 but more than 7000 and 7500.

    Chris
     
  8. GJC

    GJC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +65
    This card looks like it has a nice Ble Orb fan too.

    If you have a window in your Tower then it will look cool.
    ------

    GJC
     
  9. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    The ebuyer.com site doesn't carry any technical spec for the card; does it support more than one display? Could I use it to drive my AE100 projector and also a monitor?

    Many thanks.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  10. ChrisAllenFiz

    ChrisAllenFiz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    From what I understand, you can connect a second monitor to the DVI output using a DVI-VGA dongle, but don`t take that as gospel, cos I haven`t tried it. I`m not sure also how this would affect dvd playback on the primary display either.

    Chris
     
  11. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Chris,

    Thanks for the reply. I didn't realise that DVI/VGA converters were available. Pity I don't have a spare DVI monitor hanging about.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  12. jrwood

    jrwood
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The radeon VE comes with a DVI>VGA dongle, I dont see why the Radeon 9000 does not too?. And yes if you have a HTPC you could have the DVI>VGA dongle connected to your monitor on your HTPC and the primary VGA on the radeon hooked up to your projector for the best picture quality. Both screens would be visible and when you play the dvd the movie will only be shown on your projector (primary) display...unless your using software rendering and not radeon hardware assist.
     
  13. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks for the information. Sounds like the card would be a good choice for me, then.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  14. ChrisAllenFiz

    ChrisAllenFiz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I think the built by ATI come with the dongle, but the powerred by/OEM versions do not have a dongle. Worth checking before you buy

    Chris
     
  15. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Ah, thanks for the warning. Is the dongle (or something comparable) available separately?

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  16. ChrisAllenFiz

    ChrisAllenFiz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    Yes, but the extra expense may mean that its just as cheap to buy one with the card, I think that they are 10-15 pounds.

    Chris
     
  17. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Chris,

    I just phoned the Ebuyer "Customer Help Line" to enquire about the dongle. There are three automated options, none of which covers "enquire about the technical spec of a product", so I tried option 3, "Place an order".

    A helpful recorded chap said, "We strongly believe in empowering our customers to order via our website. Please go to..."

    Obviously they don't believe in empowering their customers to find put about things before placing the order.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  18. jrwood

    jrwood
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think most online companies invest in people on their email support rather than phones. Try emailing them??.

    I remember seeing a Radeon VE (supergrace) in Computer Exchange@Birmingham and that came with a VGA>DVI dongle.
     

Share This Page

Loading...