Quickie - Playing mono through a denon reciever (2809)

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by meltonboy, Jan 11, 2012.

Tags:
  1. meltonboy

    meltonboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +550
    Hi folks

    Quick question. Mrs meltonboy has bought the juniors a leafrog basic computor thingy. It has 1 analgue video output and only 1 analogue audio output.

    Can i plug the audio into just one analogue input and get the sound out the 5 speakers (don't find if it is 5 speaker mono or a surround effect) ?

    Or do i need some sort of adapter to connect it to 2 audio inputs ?

    Thanks

    MB
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,416
    Been a while since I tried a mono source but it should work. Only problem is it may only come out of one speaker (if it does you'll need an RCA female to two male splitter).

    There used to be a DSP mode called Mono Movie on older models that worked ok. Mono sources processed with PLII etc generally used to only come out of the centre speaker. I'd play about with all the DSP modes, 5ch Stereo etc and see which works best.
     
  3. meltonboy

    meltonboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +550
    Thanks. The mono movie mode seems to do the trick as the normal PL2x mode doesnt have sound from all 5.

    I now have an issue that the video feed doesnt work, even though it works when direct into the tv. This is with the front panel, so i'll try the rear inputs. Not good though. :mad:

    MB
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +2,416
    Assume everything is assigned correctly with regards to video source? Only other thing is some games consoles used to confuse the Amp if you were trying to upscale or convert the signal.

    Might have to leave it plugged directly into the TV.
     
  5. meltonboy

    meltonboy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,095
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +550
    I think it is all configured correclty. I turned the upscaling / conversion off and no joy. There were a few other options on the video input part of input select and i played with them all, i think.

    It's a shame if i cant get it to work, as using the amp as the centre of all things is simple and wife friendly.

    MB
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice