Quick Question

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by fatfingers73, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    I've just converted all my alac's into flac's using dbpoweramp. But it didn't keep the folders, now I have 5000+ flacs in one folder :confused:

    Is there any way round this?

    Thanks. :)
     
  2. amcluesent

    amcluesent
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    5,240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1,167
    Do the files have complete tag info? If so, mp3tag (free) will rename files based on a template, including creating sub-dirs. A template like -

    %artist%\%album%\$num(%track%,2) - %title%

    Will completely rebuild the directory structure under where the files are now.
     
  3. Autopilot

    Autopilot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,629
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Region 2
    Ratings:
    +1,516
    Yep, Foobar can too. Media Monkey can also i think.
     
  4. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    Thanks for the replys, will these programmes actually create the folders again? Because I want to put all the flacs on my tvix 4100 so I really need the folders back.

    I still have all the alacs in thier individual folders, so I can convert them again if that would be easier.

    Thanks for your help. :)
     
  5. Empgamer

    Empgamer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Are you using Reference? That has the capability to re-create folder structures when you convert. Not sure if the vanilla version supports this.
     
  6. Autopilot

    Autopilot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,629
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Region 2
    Ratings:
    +1,516
    Yes. When i use foobar it can recreate the folders and put the file in the right places. It does not modify the file (although they can be renamed etc during the move if you want).
     
  7. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    I couldn't work out how to do this using foobar, any chance of some quick instructions? :lease:

    Also will foobar do all 5000 in one go?

    Thanks.
     
  8. Autopilot

    Autopilot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,629
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Region 2
    Ratings:
    +1,516
    Yes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...