Quick question SONY or PIONEER freeview box ??

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by foxmeister, Jun 1, 2004.

  1. foxmeister

    foxmeister
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Over the next few days I plan on buying a freeview box to replace Sky.
    It will be connected to my amplifier using s-video then through to my Plasma.
    Can't decide whether to go for the Sony VTX-D800U or the Pioneer DBR-TFR100GB .... !!!
    Picture quality is paramount, could anyone help please.
    Thanks for looking .. Foxy.
     
  2. RBJTech

    RBJTech
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Kent, England
    Ratings:
    +101
    Both are very good - but reviews have suggested that the Sony just pips the Pioneer on image quality. (hence me getting the Sony unit .... :D )
     
  3. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    Not used a Sony myself, but I have a Pioneer which is about to go back to Dixons, as it keeps crashing. :(
     
  4. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    PIONEER

    Never had a problem with it.

    Great pic quality
    RGB AND S-Video SCART
    Fast Digital Text
    Timer
    Remote that controls any most TVs (VERY useful)
    Downloads Firmware in the middle o the night
    Screen grab facility (sure this will come in useful one day)
     
  5. RBJTech

    RBJTech
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Kent, England
    Ratings:
    +101
    Just to give you an equal comparison - the Sony does all the pioneer does (on the list that Kevo wrote) but also adds an optical digital out which I think (I'm not positive though..) the pioneer doesn't have. Of course it's only a two channel bitstream (PCM) but if you're linking to an AV AMP then might as well go digital processing as far as you can before analogue conversion. The other plus is they 'might' broadcast in 5.1 one day and a firmware upgrade is all that is needed but I'm not holding my breath ...
     
  6. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    Tha pioneer does indeed have an optical digital out.
     
  7. RBJTech

    RBJTech
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Kent, England
    Ratings:
    +101
    Simon - thanks for that - I stand corrected !

    I guess they are pretty much equal then - only choice now is to choose which brand name looks best in your AV cabinet and what colour/style matches the rest of your kit ! (the Sony can be vertically mounted if that is of any use to you ?)
     
  8. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    Surely there is a price consideration? I think, in most places you look, the Sony is at least £20 dearer then the Pioneer. I have to say, the problem I have with my Pioneer could well be a one off, and that wouldn't stop me recommending it. Great PQ, and the added advantage of S-Video out, which I'm not sure if the Sony has.
     
  9. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,364
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    Not quite.

    I'm pretty sure that the Sony doesn't have S-Video out on the VCR SCART, which is essential if you want to use RGB SCART to the TV and S-video to a SVHS VCR (which is what I have and swayed me towards the Pioneer).

    And YES the Pioneer DOES have optical audio out so is 'future proof' as far as 5.1 broadcasts go.
     
  10. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    ...or, indeed, a DVDR, if you have one which won't accept an RGB input.
     
  11. RBJTech

    RBJTech
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Kent, England
    Ratings:
    +101
    ... such as the Pioneer DVDR for example (new models do have RGB in I believe) ... :laugh:

    (sorry - couldn't resist that one !)

    I'm no Sony fanboy btw - I have a Sony Freeview, Panasonic TV and DVDR and Yamaha AV amp so I generally go with the best unit for the price - got the freeview as a Xmas pressie so didn't have a lot of choice there ...

    Kevo - you are correct about the VCR output not being S-Video, just tried it and it's for the TV Output only...
     
  12. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    The JVC DR-M1 DVDR doesn't accept an RGB input either, nor do the Toshiba models, as far as I am aware. Hopefully all new models will incorporate RGB input, as it is an essential requirement, if you want to get the best out of the machine, in my opinion.
     
  13. gjc-ortho

    gjc-ortho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bridgend
    Ratings:
    +45
    Correct, I've got a Tosh RDXS30 but this doesn't have RGB in but does have S-Video; as far as I'm aware the new RDXS32 will have RGB in and prog out. I'm currently using the Nokia 221 which to be fair is total :censored: ; the PQ is great as is the optical out but it crashes about three or four times per week and since the advent of TUTV the now/next function rarely works..........................becomming increasingly tempted to call it quits and get the sony. However, the sony doesn't have the ability to receive TUTV (no slot).

    Cheers all
     
  14. Simon6776

    Simon6776
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Sussex, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +33
    I had two Humax's (F2-FoxT, I think), but they were both faulty. They do, however, have S-Video Out, and are compatible with the 7 day EGP, when it arrives. I then got the Pioneer, which crashed (a software fault, I believe), and have also had a Nokia 221T, which crashed after 2 hours use (you could almost set your clock by it!), so now I have a Pace (the cheap one from Argos), and my original Nokia On Digital box, neither of which output S-Video, but at least my Sony GX3 accepts RGB in. To be honest, I can't tell that much difference between recordings made on the Sony, in RGB, and on the JVC DR-M1, in Composite, so until something breaks down again, I won't be upgrading for a while.
     
  15. Stone Free

    Stone Free
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2001
    Messages:
    868
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +28
    The sony can output S-Video down the VCR SCART if you have a Smartlink S-VHS VCR, which is a bit rubbish as many people dont. Hopefully they will add a configuration option in a later update.
     
  16. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    Another plus for the sony is the timer function with smartlink or Q-link it saves setting the timer on the vcr works fine on my old panasonic vcr
     
  17. foxmeister

    foxmeister
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the great response everyone, even though I've still not decided which one !! Pioneer is £71 at Richer Sounds, Sony is on average £100.

    I've put an entry on the Plasma discussion to see whether anyone knows whether the picture quality will be better if I use the S-Video out on these boxes rather that use the Rgb to S-Video convertor that I currently use with my existing sky box, anyone any ideas ??

    Thanks again, Foxy ..
     
  18. NX3

    NX3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +332
    Ive got the Pioneer, top box IMO. I've used the Sony as well, again an excellent box. Sony are very proactive about firmware updates, Pioneer hasn't said much yet other than 7 day EPG support when its in use. The Sony supports it already if you live in a test area. One neat feature on the last Sony firmware is you can delete channels e.g TopUpTV so you can channel flick better ! Also kids don't complain you don't have Cartoon network :)
     
  19. andy572

    andy572
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    361
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oop North
    Ratings:
    +2
    Is that an 'absolute' with the Sony box and s-video? :thumbsdow

    Owning the matching HTK-250 receiver, I was all set to order the 800U tomorrow. For now, I'll be connecting to a PC via the s-video input of a TV card and so, need that output option.

    Aaargh, it's been a little difficult finding information; but that's the first time that I've read about an except under certain circumstances :eek: lack of s-video.

    Oh, whilst I'm here, could anyone confirm the presence of digital out and that it is optical, please? I have frequently read of digital out on the Sony, but can't be certain from looking at even the best picture that I have seen. Is it the little 'thing' near the PSU cable and 'TV' SCART socket (next to the circle with an arrow)?

    Back to the drawing board... :beer:
     
  20. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    It has digital optical out it is where you say and also doubles as an analogue out put using a3.5mm jack
     
  21. andy572

    andy572
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    361
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oop North
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thank you, jaymac :thumbsup:

    Shame that the aforementioned 'drawing board' has now returned me to the idea of putting a Nebula card into my PC... :rolleyes: :laugh:

    I'm still undecided at this point and quickly swaying toward the PCI card (cleaner recording/transfer, as no capture is involved) - though it's good to finally have an answer regarding the optical/analogue output :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...