1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick Question regarding the Samsung 745

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by vicbarry, Feb 9, 2005.

  1. vicbarry

    vicbarry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +7
    Just ordered it to hook up with my Sony HS20 via DVI. When I input the region hack it turns off the HDCP, correct? If my sony is HDCP (not sure) does this mean the samsung will not work with it through DVI once its been hacked and the HDCP turned off
     
  2. McE

    McE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Luzern, Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +8
    it will work don't worry...
     
  3. vicbarry

    vicbarry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +7
    Righto, Ill take your word for it. Cheers!
     
  4. vicbarry

    vicbarry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +7
    Any second opinions, lol. So just to reconfirm if i turn off the HDCP through the hack it will play and scale through DVI to a HDCP source with no probs!
     
  5. McE

    McE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Luzern, Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +8
    my sharp GD1E has DVI HDCP as far as I know and I did the hack with my HD745... everything works fine. It scales via component and DVI. Only thing is you got more blacks via component than DVI but I have to adjust the brightness and backlight on my sharp so high to see the aditional 3 blacks (via DVI there are only 7 out of 10 blacks in the THX optimizer from Starwars) that there is nothing black anymore... nobody will ever adjust his Sharp to such settings...


    EDIT: Only for you mate I hooked up my Sony HS10 (hope it has HDCP)... It's working!
     
  6. MickyGee

    MickyGee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +1
    Had a Cambridge DVD79 without HDCP worked fine with my sharp LC32GA4E.

    Don't worry will be fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...