Quick Question - Onkyo 605 - Output

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by jrwagh333, Sep 11, 2007.

Tags:
  1. jrwagh333

    jrwagh333
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi just got a quick question...

    I've got a Onkyo 605, the HDMI output gose to the TV and the HDMI input is from the PS3

    If i plug in my Wii to the reciver using composite wires, will the output come from the HDMI out? Was just woundering, thanks guys!
     
  2. DisguisedCoot

    DisguisedCoot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    797
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +127
    yes it will, i would recomend using a component cable from the wii to the amp though, but thats my veiw and how i have mine setup
     
  3. jrwagh333

    jrwagh333
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    why? do you think it makes much of a difference? IMO i dont think it would because the WII only dose 480p if im correct? so whats the point in useing a HD cable? (not being rude, just asking your opinion)
     
  4. DisguisedCoot

    DisguisedCoot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    797
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +127
    i find that when hooked upto a projector and a 7ft screen it gives me a slighlty sharper picture, its all down to personal taste. Good choice of amp though had mine for about 2 weeks now and love it
     
  5. jrwagh333

    jrwagh333
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    nice isnt it haha waited 2 weeks for it to come into stock, what you got hooked up to it buddy,

    ive got,

    tannoy FX 5.1
    PS3
    Wii
    Sharp Auquos 42" XD1E
     
  6. ukbandit

    ukbandit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    to be clear (i'm a noob please bear with me)
    all the connections (video and sound) should go into the 605, with one hdmi out?

    i'm getting the samsungf86 (hDMI1.3)

    all the picture ends up coming through the one cable (through the 605)?

    do you have to manually withch source or does the 605 handle that, i assume it does not as it does not know which source you have changed to...?
     
  7. stringbean

    stringbean
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +32
    I've used both composite and component on the Wii - In my experience there is a significant difference between the two, especially on the Wii menus and browser.

    If you connect everything to the 605 it will output everything on HDMI. Unfortunately you will need to manually change the input on the 605.
     
  8. DisguisedCoot

    DisguisedCoot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    797
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +127
    i have my ps3,wii 360+hd dvd drive and sky hd running through it all connected up to a epson emp tw600 pj. All running at 720p which looks good to my eyes!. got a strange mixture of speakers though no make it a 7.1 output but sounds great with warhawk
     
  9. EEC3

    EEC3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    4,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Open Street, Construct
    Ratings:
    +927
    Im going for a similar set up - if you don't mind me asking

    1. How have you outputted to the TV and PJ with only 1 HDMI - have you used a splitter?

    2. How does the 360 look on the PJ - presumably through component
     
  10. MAVERICK1111

    MAVERICK1111
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI THERE,
    if you put the wii through component it will convert the signal and go out via the hdmi. i put my 360 through component and got a way sharper picture through the amp. great piece of kit this amp. now have xbox elite and ps3 and hd tv through component on an lg hd tv. will never look back.
     
  11. DisguisedCoot

    DisguisedCoot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    797
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +127
    1.all of the above is only conected to the pj with the exeption of sky HD, that is in the front room, i have a long HDMI that i just swap over, only use it for showing the football or rugby on the big screen.

    2. the 360 looks ok over component although it does seem a little bright on the dashboard
     
  12. ukbandit

    ukbandit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    thanks for that.

    i know noone with an amp, and so have never even seen one in real life :rotfl:

    so this is all new, really, completely, utterly bewilderingly new :rolleyes:

    once i have the TV i will get the amp, which i have pretty much decided is the onkyo605.

    now i only need to choose 2 front speakers to start me off and some cable !!

    /sorry to OP for oT
    :D
     
  13. shane123456

    shane123456
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    HI all a have a couple of question's

    Q.1.Can i plug component vidio from the xbox360 into the reciever, along with a optical lead into the reciever, and assign them both to upconvert through to hdmi. If so could someone recommend a good optical lead to buy.

    Q.2.WHen upconvert component video to hdmi, will it still show overscan to the pic, or will it also apply dot to dot mapping to fit my lcd hd tv. My lcd tv shows overscan over component at 720p,but over hdmi at 720p it will display the correct ressolution with 1.1 mapping.

    IF someone has any answers for me i would be very greatfull,cheers.
    If jo could bare with me on this, as i am new to this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...