Quick numpty upscaling question

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by jason44mag, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. jason44mag

    jason44mag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham (In NZ at the Mo)
    Ratings:
    +46
    Hi all

    Im assuming i havent dreamt this up but im sure i read somewhere you could upscale your dvd's via the BD remote?

    Ive just got the remote & i cant see any opyion to do this, does that mean you have to go into the settings before playing back a dvd?

    cheers
    Jason
     
  2. blicky_1

    blicky_1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,979
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +516
    Yes under settings there is an option to turn the upscaler on/off :smashin:

    You can do this without the remote though!
     
  3. jason44mag

    jason44mag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham (In NZ at the Mo)
    Ratings:
    +46
    thanks dude, just thought it would be quicker to do it via the remote when your watching the dvd, rather than stop playback go to settings etc. :suicide:
     
  4. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Unless for some reason you don't want to use upscaling on your DVD's all the time it's just a one time settings change. I changed the setting on mine and watch all my DVD's upscaled.
     
  5. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    8,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +1,076
    Same here which works out easier than using the remote, if that option was available, just select upscale and thats it for good; asuming you have the latest firmware.
     
  6. jason44mag

    jason44mag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham (In NZ at the Mo)
    Ratings:
    +46
    thanks all will do that now. :smashin:
     
  7. jason44mag

    jason44mag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham (In NZ at the Mo)
    Ratings:
    +46
    Ok found the settings but whats the difference between normal, full screen & double???

    sorry for the silly questions ! :suicide:
     
  8. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Double is exactly that. It doubles the original resolution. Not really sure why that option is there. Full screen is for those DVD's that use a 4:3 aspect ratio so that use the full area of the display. The one to use for widescreen DVD's is normal. That is what I use.
     
  9. blicky_1

    blicky_1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,979
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +516
    Not 100% sure but I have mine set to normal....
     

Share This Page

Loading...