1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick Harmony Question, again!!

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Shooter1, Sep 30, 2005.

  1. Shooter1

    Shooter1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +58
    Don't know what happened to the last post!!

    I've just bought a harmony 659 off ebay. I've put the batteries in but nothing has happened. I've connected it to my laptop, and again nothing happens?

    Is it knackered, or am I doing something wrong?

    thanks.
     
  2. czzer

    czzer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    Did it come with software?

    If not, go to the website, download and install it, then log in and set it up

    www.logitech.com/harmony
     
  3. Shooter1

    Shooter1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +58
    Yes it came with software.

    But should anything happen when i put the batteries in, should a light come on or something.

    I would have thought that when I connected it to my laptop (XP pro) that it would have been recognised as a USB device.
     
  4. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    Uh oh! :eek:

    Do the batteries work?
    Put in the software and that should pick up the remote...
     
  5. amorenod

    amorenod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +41
    No Harmony logo on the screen? Either the remote or the batteries are ****ed
     

Share This Page

Loading...