Quick Eyefinity question

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by iAlex, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. iAlex

    iAlex
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,685
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +51
    I am just about to go eyefinity with 3 monitors and I read you MUST have a DP in use. What I also read is that you can have a DP to VGA(no need for an expensive DP-DVI etc) Basically my question is, can I use DP to VGA and 2x DVI to DVI as my monitors will have DVI and VGA?Can someone let me know asap please?
    Cheers
     
  2. Hillskill

    Hillskill
    Moderator/Games Reviewer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere being wrong but staying strong
    Ratings:
    +5,451
    I'm a keen follower of the classifieds. You do love a graphics card don't you mate :laugh: At one stage I had a theory you were some sort of evil genius building a doomsday device out of GPUs :eek::D
     
  3. Bretto

    Bretto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Hayes, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +101
    You HAVE to have at least one of your outputs as Display port.
    Since most of us don't have display port monitors we have to rely on ACTIVE adapters.
    So I guess you could do 2xDVI, and one DP using an adapter.

    I DO NOT use eyefinity, so I may not be entirely accurate.

    Check this one out.

    EDIT: If anyone else replies, does anyone know if the 2 display port adapters supplied with my 7970 will be active? MAY be tempted with Eyefinity if they were.......
     
  4. iAlex

    iAlex
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,685
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +51
    Answered in PM
    Cheers mate. DP to VGA will work too, right?
     
  5. Bretto

    Bretto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Hayes, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +101
    Guess so. Like I said, not tinkered with it myself yet.....

    I chose a single large 40" TV as my monitor instead of eyefinity. I don't think the Wing Commander (Mrs) will be too keen on me picking up 3 more monitors lol.

    Check the reviews.... so it should work.
     
  6. PocketBunny

    PocketBunny
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,283
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    -
    Ratings:
    +680
    3 x 40" eyefinity setup is the stuff of wet dreams. I think you should pull the trigger on it Bretto! Im sure the wing commander will be impressed with your efforts!
     
  7. iAlex

    iAlex
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,685
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +51
    Cheers mate..I already have a 32" LCD TV and a 22" Monitor(when I game on my TV I turn on the monitor so I can skype my friends etc) and I was thinking to add 3x19" to test eyefinity on my new HD7970.

    :laugh::laugh: 3x40" would be :devil::devil:
     
  8. Fallout3

    Fallout3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bognor Regis
    Ratings:
    +196
    Oo that adapter is cheap ! good find, have bookmarked that :D
     
  9. Fallout3

    Fallout3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bognor Regis
    Ratings:
    +196
    Graphics cards are like women. Find em, overclock em, benchmark em, forget em :laugh:
     
  10. Bretto

    Bretto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Hayes, Middlesex
    Ratings:
    +101
    lol, I would have to do 3x24" or something similar. Not even I have that much to compensate for!!!
     
  11. SuperSportBilly

    SuperSportBilly
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +490
    I got a new system last year from Overclockers UK - the 6990 was not installed - seems standard practice given size / weight of the card - one of the two DP-DVI adapters was an active one so with onboard DVI and two DP-DVI it worked great. I have Dell U2311H monitors that are displayport but find that DVI to all with the 2 adapters works best - if I use displayport cables one of the monitors will not start up :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice