1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quick DVI > Plasma question

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Oasis-GasPanic, Jan 22, 2004.

  1. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    When I want to watch a QTime/WMVHD movie trailer on my plasma I currently have to plug my PC in to it using the standard VGA cable and selecting the native res of my screen using powerstrip (852x480) which is fine, but, I read if I used DVI instead of VGA apart from gaining slightly higher quality images (more so over longer runs) the resolution would set itself due to DVI checking your monitors native res and changing windows settings automaically.

    Ii this true??

    Regards,
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    The DVI connection has the ability for the display to tell the operating system what resolutions it supports, if the video drivers care to they can make use of that. I THINK the feature is call DCC, but could be wrong there.

    It doesn't always work, my main PC doesn't recognise my LG LCD monitor, my HTPC using a Radeon card doesn't recognise the Sanyo Z2 properly .. however someone else reported an nVidia-equipped PC did.

    However, even when it works Windows won't automatically change the desktop resolution simply because you plug in a different monitor. I used to cross-plig my HTPC from an AE300 to my LCD monitor and I always had to manually change the resolution.

    Bottom line: it may work, it may not, you have to try it to see if in your case all the little pieced fit together.
     
  3. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    KraGorn is spot on and I'd add that DVI is designed for SHORT transmisisons not long ones.

    Gordon
     
  4. _Sin

    _Sin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    It's also worth point out that standard analog VGA connections can also do this... it's called EDID and has been standard practice for years for monitors to (attempt) to report their abilities back to the VGA card, and a pain the bum when they err on the side of caution and don't let you do modes they're capable of without turning off the relevant safety check in windows.

    So it's not an issue restricted to DVI, nor is it one you can't get around.
     
  5. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cheers for the replys guys, I suppose I'll just have to get a DVI cable and find out for myself if this specific feature works.

    Regards,
     

Share This Page

Loading...