1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

questions for vierra owners.

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by GalacticaActual, Aug 23, 2004.

  1. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +214
    Hi there. am leaning towards getting a 37" vierra after much searching ,

    I would like to know the following ,if any out there can help please.

    do the vierra plasmas suffer from the same problem as panasonics acuity sets with combing on fast movements. I have seen one on display recently and when a still image suddenly moves it looked as though a comb was going through the persons face.

    Are the verras 100hrz flicker free ,progresive scan or 50 hrz please?

    How easy is it to adjust overscan on the verra plasmas, Ie do you have to use the service menu or can it be done from the standard user menus?

    Many thanks to anyone that can help me make up my mind. :thumbsup:
     
  2. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +214
    Sorry to be impatient, I know I only posted this morning but, no one on here has a verra?? :confused: :confused: :confused: :)
     
  3. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    My TV seems fine on fast moving scenes or large pans left or right with the camera. The images on football matches look great to me which is a shame as I can't stand the game so never watch it :clown: :blush:

    The Vieras are progressive scan displays so any signal is de-interlaced before being fed to the panel. Having said that, some owners here have posted that they have noticed flicker on these sets (or any Panny series 6 SD panel) but it depends on how sensitive your eyes are to flicker. I've actually looked out for this phenomenon and can't see it on my set despite my best efforts :thumbsup: Some see it, some don't, best to view for yourself and make up your own mind.

    Sorry I don't understand your question about over-scan but then I am a relative noob to the world of plasmas but there is a standard setting where you can turn off/on 3D-Comb filtering on analogue signals and toggle off/on P-NR noise filtering and select one of off/low/med/max for MPeg artifact filtering.

    Hope this helps.

    S.
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    i think you can adjust overscan from picture menu, will check this PM mate.
     
  5. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +214
    hey there hornydragon, always nice to see one of your posts. I have had so much info of you and MAW recently that I feel i know you :D :)

    Sorry to be so picky about all these questions but this purchase has to be as near to perfection as possible , I am afterall a fussy bas :censored: d

    oh and steve _p thanks for the info on your verra as well. much apreciated :)

    anyone out there with a verra who would like to add anything would also be apprecated.
    Thanks. dave. :)
     
  6. big dave

    big dave
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got mine last thursday, couldn't be happier (unless it came with a crate of beer and two lap-dancers).
    I too am a noob, but I can say that during watching footie I do not gat the "combing" that you ask about. Had a Philips and the great game was unwatchable.
    Get one. As Tony would say "they're greeeeeeaaaaaaaaaaatt"
     
  7. BruZZi

    BruZZi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Service Menu only.
     
  8. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +214
    Ok , so how do you get in to the service menu and what should you avoid doing while there?
     
  9. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +214
    sorry , dont like to bump threads but does anyone know how to get into the service menu on the 37 viera??? :)
     
  10. ums69

    ums69
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. MrFurious

    MrFurious
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    14,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,553
    with the viera what is the best way to connect to dvd player.rgb scart??can someone recomend a good scart at an affordable price,my plasma is due to arrive next month.
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    component if you have it mate, might need a scart as well for extra stuff, audio aspect switching etc.
     
  13. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Depending on the capabilities of your DVD player, the best connection on the Viera is component (3 RCA phono plugs, red green blue) and best to feed it a progressive scan signal. If your DVD player isn't capable of component output (progressive or interlaced) then the next best option is RGB SCART. :oops: Apologies to David for going :offtopic:

    S.
     
  14. MrFurious

    MrFurious
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    14,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,553
    thanks for your advice and sorry for butting in
     
  15. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    You should get a free DVD-Recorder DMR-E55 which has component and progscan for free with plasma!
     
  16. MrFurious

    MrFurious
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    14,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,553
    what sort of money do they ask for one of those,buying the plasma from my mate who owns his own panny shop.
     
  17. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +214
    Ok. I can get into the service menu. I can use the red and green buttons to see things like r drive and b drive, subcontrast ect there is no option to adjust hamp and vamp or horizontzl and vertical postion. what am I doing wrong. the overscan on the vierra is quite bad and is the only thing spoiling a great piece of kit. Please, please, please, can anyone help :)
     
  18. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +214
    come on guys. gonna goto bed soon and would love to sort this it before it starts to bug the hell out of me :laugh:
     
  19. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have never even been into the service menu, what does it allow you to do?

    I have never noticed any problem with fast moving objects. The only time I have never been 100% happy is long shots of football do not seem to be perfectly in focus.
     
  20. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +214
    Right managed to get in to the service menu. then you have to swithch to channel 99 and press hold to bring up service menu 2. you can adjust hamp and vamp in this menu but adjusting them does not do what hamp and vamp does on a stanard tv. all it does is move the picture from left to right and up and down like the vpostion and hpostion. also you can not change channel to av4 to use a test pattern on the dvd player while on channel 99 in service menu 2. anyone with any idear what I am doing wrong? :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...