Questions about Pio 506 DXE?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by kocl, Nov 6, 2005.

  1. kocl

    kocl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi, before i make my order. i have a few questions about 506 XDE.
    So after i read the manual, i hope someone can help me on this.
    1-If i use the component input, i must input the sound via scart 2?
    2-Which resolutions can component input handle?
    3-If i use hdmi (input 3), i can use scart input 3?
    4-The pio 506 XDE has any protection against screen retention like orbiter ou white screen?

    5-Conclusion if you component input and hdmi 3, i only have 1 scart?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    1. yes you must.
    2. All relevant, it takes 480, 576, 720 and 1080 at all relevant frequencies
    3. You can, but must go into the screen setup menu to change over. Pain in the butt.
    4. not really, but not really needed. Get the brightness and contrast down to something actually watchable and you will not have a problem.
    5. Effectively yes, just 1. Makes an AV amp for video switching just as necessary. Did I mention I hate media boxes, they are a pain in the butt in 90% of installs I do.
     
  3. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    Maw I have a 506XDE. Are you saying I can still benefit from an AV amp?
     
  4. kocl

    kocl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks Maw, But i think i still gonna change My LG Px11 for Pio 506 XDE.
    How much distance is needed to watch the screen?
     
  5. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +76
    5) XDE has 2 HDMI sockets, so if you use INPUT4 and INPUT2 for Component & associated sound (via Scart), you still have INPUT1 and INPUT3 left, both of which can be used for RGB scart (i.e. 2 SCARTs).

    Got to say the Media Receiver box for the 436 XDE connectivity wise is a mega improvement over the 434 HDE and the extra HDMI over the 435 XDE makes it just so user friendly.

    Pity it lost the 4 pin min-din S-Video input at the rear, that the 434 had!
     
  6. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    I'm confused. What do you mean associated sound via scart? I thought component had its own audio phono connectors.
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    No, it does not. You have to put the audio in through scart 2. Good point by PDP on input 4 though, it leaves 3 clear as an RGB scart.
     
  8. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    Maw, did you see my question a few posts back? I have no idea about AV amplifiers.
     
  9. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +76
    If you look at the back on the XDE MR there are no phono ins. IIRC the manual does state to use the sound inputs from INPUT2.

    Anyway, if you can afford this type of gear you really should have an AV amp and all the trimmings, seeing as the Denon 1906 can be has for about 270 nowadays. But I digress ...
     
  10. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +76
    Ehmmm, let me think ... yes.
     
  11. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    So how will I run the Xbox 360 into the tv via component for audio?
     
  12. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    So what benefits would I see from a Video perspective?
     
  13. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +76
    None.
     
  14. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    So you mean purely from an audio standpoint?
     
  15. Hairy Herman

    Hairy Herman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    depends what you get. get a yam 2600 and you have upscaling to HDMI and one lead to the media reciever, it MAY improve PQ if it does a better job than the reciever.
     
  16. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    I already have a upscaling DVD player via HDMI. I didn't know that about the audio via component though. I'll have to look at the manurl to find out how I get audio from the 360 to the built in speakers.
     
  17. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    No, I missed it, but have now read it! You can still benefit, of course you can! How else are you going to get some sound to balance that stonking great display? And how else can you get inputs for 3 consoles, sky, dvd, a music server, video camera, laserdisc, all on to the plasma, like a surprising number of my clients? OOps, got a phonecall 3/4 way through reply! There is the Onky 803 and a moderately priced Pioneer HDMI upconverting amp too, a better choice if you've any thoughs re universal remotes, yamahas are problematic. You could make component and HDMI connections from most of these, it will help you get multiple component sources into the display, and give you a bundle more HDMI and s-video ones too. Must be right.
     
  18. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    Thanks for that MAW? This won't bypass the problem of coverting everything to its own refresh rate though? I apologise if that question makes no sense, I'm still learning about tis stuff. :confused:
     
  19. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +76
    Good point actually!

    I have an av-amp, so I run a Digital Optical from the official XBOX Hi-Def connector to it. (Doesn't assist the picture quality though :devil: )
     
  20. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Nothing bypasses the internal refresh rate. Well, buying another screen does, that may not be an option LOL! Don't get me wrong, it's a very long way from the bottom of my plasma list, I just like to needle folks a bit... Do you actually WANT sound from the plasma? If you have a good audio system you may never want to hear the plasma again!
     
  21. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    I will be buying a surround system in a few months. Is this refresh rate problem with 50hz signals? What about 60hz?
     
  22. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    90% on you will never notice the problem, unless some jackass points it out to you, that would be very unkind! So, when you buy your surround system, pay attention to video switching and all will be well. No silly all in ones, please, all are universally useless at video switching. You need one of the AV amps mentioned above, maybe add Denon to the list. Some nice stylish speakers, gloss black Anthony Gallos perhaps? Tannoy Arenas? and your plasma will become your home cinema.
     
  23. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    So let me get this right regarding video switching, I run everything into the av receiver, then connect the reciever to the media box? If so, how does it connect to the media box (I mean via which connection)? Also why is video switching so important then?

    Again, I apologise if these questions seem silly to some.
     
  24. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Well, when you've got, say and X-box 360, skyHD, PS3, and an HD-DVD player you will certainly see the point! With an upconverting amp you just connect with HDMI AMp-media box, program the amp remote to turn the screen on and off, and, er, that's it. Connect all with best possible connection to the amp, set it up correctly, and then 1 remote will select sound and visuals, no compromises. That's how you do it with a panel only plasma system, no need whatsoever for a media box. It's just taking up space on your rack.
     
  25. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    I'm still slightly confused :rolleyes:

    I'm stuck with the media box regardless, you're still saying go for an av receiver, and some decent speakers right?
     
  26. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Well, you want the sound anyway, yes? So an AV amp is a must. So, if you get one with decent switching, it will simplify your system, give you a shedload of highest quality inputs, which you will become short of eventually otherwise, and it will make use of the best input your plasma has, the HDMI. I'm tking the mickey about the media box. Most people like you are mystified how you use a plasma like a PHD8, with just 1 input. Maybe the fog has cleared now? And why custom installers almost universally rail against media box plasmas? We run out of inputs, and we need more rack space for the media box. You want to see some of the cupboards where people want their gear put! A couple of tyre levers would not come amiss, not to mention fan cooling.
     
  27. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +82
    Thanks Maw I think I'm starting to understand a bit more now. So could I get a decent AV reciever and a set of 5.1 speakers on a budget of about £800, maybe a bit more? I will eventually be running Xbox360/PS3 into it, I also have an upscaling HDMI dvd player.
     
  28. kocl

    kocl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    Ratings:
    +14
    Maw, what distance is needed for 50"?
     
  29. Chris Blackwell

    Chris Blackwell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm at between 9 and 12 foot and it looks fabulous.
     
  30. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    I'd say that's reasonable. HD signals will enable it to be viewed closer, the scart piccy is a tad iffy closer than that 9ft distance, but hD will be super.
     

Share This Page

Loading...