1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question re ss and HD5 - don't worry figured it out

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by myepitome, Jun 3, 2005.

  1. myepitome

    myepitome
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sometimes I upload an artist and in my library they appear under that one artist, but when I upload it to my hd5 one song appears under the same artist name but different grouping...
    anyone got any ideas what I may be doing wrong?

    Update: for some reason it appeared under the same artist, but when I selected all the songs and went on properties the artist name wasn't the same...
     
  2. mcfarfs

    mcfarfs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +12
    It might have a space after the name? That would change it. And also it is case-sensitive.
     
  3. mcfarfs

    mcfarfs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +12
    Oh, what was the problem?
     
  4. james4001

    james4001
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is kind of off the topic but still to do with sonic stage......has anyone noticed how ss doesnt recognise compilation albums unless you right click every song in the album and tick a box for compilation! I have loads of already converted mp3's from various artist albums and its taking me ages to do each song for each album! Does anyone know of a quicker way? thanks
    James
     
  5. mcfarfs

    mcfarfs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +12
    Eugh this is such a common problem! Go to search, type in the name of the album, then when all the songs come up select them all (using shift), then right click - properties.
     
  6. james4001

    james4001
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried this?? because thats what i tried first, it normally works on other music library managing software but not on ss! thats why im so frustrated.......James
     
  7. mcfarfs

    mcfarfs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yeh it does work. Click on the bit indicated in the screenshot, and then type in the album name and when all the songs come up, click the top one - hold shift - click the bottom one. :thumbsup:
     

    Attached Files:

    • SS.JPG
      SS.JPG
      Size:
      95.4 KB
      Views:
      230
  8. james4001

    james4001
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks mcfarfs! :thumbsup: i was just using the wrong screen when i right clicked, i have albums listed instead of all tracks. I am now enjoying my HD5H loads and fingers crossed no cracks......... James
     
  9. gerrysludden

    gerrysludden
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    One other minor point with SonicStage. When I connect the HD5 and the listing of music on the player appears on the right hand side of the screen, I can only view the tracks on the player by artist - I want to view as any type (Album, genre etc). Any ideas why this is and how to solve?
     

Share This Page

Loading...