1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question On Photoshop Elements Cloning

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by Garrett, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,241
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,198
    I have a picture that is a portrait and I need to crop to 6*4 unfortunately getting what I need in shot makes the frame go beyond the side of the print so I have cut and pasted an other bit if the picture which is the lawn onto the side, but I could do with cloning a bit to get rid of the obvious straight line.
    Unfortunately for some reason the cloning stamp will not clone. :confused:

    Does any one know why and what the settings should be for it?
     
  2. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +295
    Select the cloning tool from the toolbar and then push the 'Alt' button, you will notice the cursor turns into a target. Keep the Alt button pressed and click the area you wish to clone from, then let go of the Alt button and your away.

    Also make sure that if you are working in layers being sure the relevant one is selected.
     
  3. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,241
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,198
    I have done the alt and click then moved the curser to where I want the cloning to be done and it does not work, and I’m only working on one layer (well I think I am).
    My settings at the top are
    brush 27
    Mode: normal
    Opacity: tried from 0 to 99%
    Aligned: both ticked and un-ticked
    Use All Layers: both ticked and un-ticked

    I just found when cloning some black area it will clone from black over light but not light over black. :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  4. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +295
    It looks as though you have not selected the background layer, see attachment. I have also attached another pic to show that you could also flatten the image by going to the layer menu. By doing this you should be able to clone without any problems. The reason why you could not clone was because layers 1, 2, 3 and 4 were blank and 4 was the selected layer upon opening. :cool:

    EDIT: Just swaped a pic.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,241
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,198
    I’ve flattened the layers and it works, I also noticed clicking whilst cloning covers better than keeping the left button pressed.
     
  6. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +295
    Yes that is a good cloning tip and is very affective, especially for removing hairs and other general cleaning in backgrounds etc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...