Question on output connections

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by MrR, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. MrR

    MrR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    North of Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi all, I've ordered Sky HD to upgrade my sky box and it should be here in 3 to 4 weeks.

    I've just got a question regarding the cable connections from box to Plasma. Do the non HD channels output through the scart connection only or does everything go through the HDMI.

    My current connections on the std box is 1 scart to the TV and the other scart to the HDD/DVD recorder, I've only got 1 HDMI port on the TV which is currently connected to my PS3, so a HDMI switcher will be needed to avoid swapping leads.


    Thanks
     
  2. dwhite

    dwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    7,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Whitehaven
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    Everything is output on all the connections, however HD is only available thru HDMI, if you watch a HD channel on scart you only get a downscaled version.
     
  3. MrR

    MrR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    North of Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +7
    So as my plasma (input 1) is set for scart, I could watch the normal non HD channels through that, and select INPUT 3 (HDMI) for any HD channels without changing output types on the sky setup?
     
  4. dwhite

    dwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    7,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Whitehaven
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    Yes or you could just watch everything thru HDMI.
     
  5. MrR

    MrR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    North of Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +7
    Excellent:thumbsup:
     
  6. HD Monkey

    HD Monkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    Glad I used the search function - but I still have a question.

    I know everything comes through the HDMI cable. So why has the engineer still connected a SCART?

    He said always use AV5 - which is the HDMI, but AV2 (I think!) is also Sky, but through the SCART.

    Presumably that's just an extra, and isn't really needed? So can I unplug the SCART cable?

    Ta muchly!
     
  7. HD Monkey

    HD Monkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    *bump*

    Anyone? :devil:
     
  8. walshy77

    walshy77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    910
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Monte Carlo
    Ratings:
    +221
    Yes you can unplug it mate, no need for it as you got everything running thru HDMI.

    Some people connect the scart for SD material as some say it gives a better PQ but I havent tried it, and if there is any difference then it will be minimal.

    I have SD & HD running thru Component....I have a QED Sig CV cable and it gives a much warmer picture than my Nordost HDMI!

    Try different variations to see which is best.

    Enjoy.

    walshy
     
  9. hilly10

    hilly10
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cannock
    Ratings:
    +42
    Dont forget Optical for 5.1 sound. Only stereo through HDMI from the Sky box
     
  10. Graham27

    Graham27
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St. Helier, Jersey
    Ratings:
    +976
    I have mine connected with both scart and HDMI.

    The scart goes through a DVD recorder, and if the box HD is getting full, I dump SD stuff onto a disc.

    Also, I find SD picture quality better from the Scart than over HDMI, I guess there must be better image processing in my TV than on the Sky box.
     
  11. ahaydock

    ahaydock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +177
    Upscaled SD and HD will come via HDMI and as said through scart it will be SD and downscaled HD.

    I would get an HDMI splitter (such as the Joytech one from HMV for £9.99) and feed both your PS3 and Sky HD box through this.

    The take either an Optical or Coax out into your amp for the sound.
     

Share This Page

Loading...