Question on Coax cable Sky Engineers Install

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Fetster, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. Fetster

    Fetster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am currently having an extension built, and unfortunately the builder needed to remove my sky box from my chimney.

    I am also getting DT100 Coax cable wired around my house which I will use for av distribution.

    Whilst the electrician is on site, I was going to ask him to install a run of coax cable upto the location where the sky dish will go.

    Will DT100 coax (satellite cable) be ok for the sky engineers to connect a dish to or do they need a different type of cable?

    Many thanks for your help.
     
  2. SkyBloke77

    SkyBloke77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yes it will be fine, but get the sparky to run two cables incase you upgrade to sky+ or HD in the future.
     
  3. Fetster

    Fetster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Skybloke. I intend to run 4 cables in total, two to a Skh HD box and other tow to a Sky+ box.

    Just a quick query, if I was to run 8 cables and upgrade to an 8 port LNB, could I use freesat boxes (either sky ones or other provider) on the other 4 cables or would I need a seperate dish?
     
  4. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Yes.
     
  5. SkyBloke77

    SkyBloke77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +13
    That depends on the freeview company you are going to use. If it is sky of BBC/ITV freesat then you will just an 8 feed lnb. Most of us sky engineers carry at least one on the van, ask the engineer to speak to his manager and find out if he can use one on your job.
     

Share This Page

Loading...