Question @ John Dawson or arcam 88+user regarding Chroma BUG

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by dirkr, Nov 5, 2002.

Tags:
  1. dirkr

    dirkr
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the 88+ have the chroma bug?
    Just a clear yes or no please.
    Some people say yes on some players they have seen but not really visible in movies but I always see it. I need a chroma bug free player and it will be nice if the 88+ is CB free.

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards,
    Dirk
     
  2. steelej

    steelej
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the DV88+ have the chroma bug? Yes

    Have I ever seen it? No

    Will you get a player without the chroma bug? Probably not, it's a hardware issue that some makers including arcam seem to have masked well.

    Hope that was clear, awaiting people saying the Denon 3800 doesn't have it, but it does. :)

    John.
     
  3. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    There are some out there if it is essential, personally I think people have way to much of this minor issue.

    But John, didn't you know Denon can do things in their software that no other manufacturer is capable of, like removing the chroma bug. They must be really good, pity they refuse to answer emails on this though ;)

    Why is everyone so bothered with chroma bug?

    DV88+ does have it.
     
  4. dirkr

    dirkr
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm bothered cause I see him loud and clear and that makes me crazy.

    It's not a minor issue IMO.

    For example: All Panasonics don't have the CB, Tag McLaren doesn't have it, the malata, the harman dvd50, one jvc, etc...
     
  5. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Fine but you are the first I have seen to actually say this, most are worried about it and have never seen it. I use a Tag so it doesn't both me either;)
     
  6. dirkr

    dirkr
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Perhaps the point is that I'm looking on a 110 inch wide 16/9 screen with a 8 inch CRT and so I can see everything in details.

    BTW, I had several players here (from 200 € to 12k€) in the last 2 months and none of them are free of faults :( .
     
  7. chips

    chips
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    2NM S EGTF
    Ratings:
    +25
    This is an interesting thread. I can not see any trace of the chroma bug on my Toshiba SD-9500. I have a good quality DLP projector and 7ft wide screen.

    Does this mean;

    a, The 9500 does not have the bug?
    b, Toshiba have done a good job of masking it?
    c, My projector has insufficient resolution to show it up?
     
  8. dirkr

    dirkr
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't exactly if the CB is easy visible on digital projectors cause they have a matrix structure too.

    The Toshiba will bwe a very good player but I don't see the chance in the future to get pal progr. out of it.

    For a while Toshiba sent one player to a german magazine and the tested it with a firmware including Pal Prog. but noone other has the FW. Do you? Would be great!
     
  9. chips

    chips
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    2NM S EGTF
    Ratings:
    +25
    Mine was upgraded two weeks ago to PAL Progressive by Toshiba UK. The engineer came to my house as they will not release the disc, no charge. :D
     
  10. Jenz

    Jenz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Arcam DV27. It (according to many sources) has the Chroma Bug.

    Pop round to my house to try and see it. Because I've played every damn disc and still can't see it :)

    Neil.
     
  11. nigel_williams

    nigel_williams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +3
    It's quite clear on Toy Story 1 and 2 - that's with my DV27 and Sony VW11 via progressive component. Take a look at the titles on TS2 menu, the red shoes of Mr Potato Head, the scene where Woody addresses the other toys in TS1 (the tub he's standing behind has a red rim). Solid/saturated reds seem to show it worse.

    I've PM'd John Dawson to ask what Arcam's policy is for fixing this bug.
     
  12. chips

    chips
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    2NM S EGTF
    Ratings:
    +25
    I haven't got Toy Story, but the little robot thingy with the red hat and body on Monsters inc THX intro hasn't got a trace of it and I thought that was one of the worst.
     
  13. dirkr

    dirkr
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    @chips:
    AAARRRRGGGGHHHHH!!!!!:eek: :cool: :eek: :) :eek:

    Please give me a possibilty to get the FW. Tell me how....

    Here ist my emaildadress: [email protected]
    Please contact me!

    It would be unbelievable to get the Toshiba with pal prog.

    Does it output pal prog. in YUV and in RGsB or only in YUV?
     
  14. chips

    chips
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    2NM S EGTF
    Ratings:
    +25
    Dirk,

    The details of how I came to get the mod are on this thread;

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=52034&highlight=9500

    I bought my machine from www.leconcepts.com before the latest FW update was available so it was multiregion but not PAL prog.

    When I heard about the filter problem, I asked Toshiba UK for the latest software. When they came and installed it, the PAL prog was on the CD as part of the standard UK FW upgrade. I notice that Leconcepts are now advertising machine with PAL prog. so I think they have the FW. I don't know where to get FW disc as Toshiba UK will not release it, only install themselves or via dealers. This has only been made available in the last few weeks, so perhaps Toshiba DE now have the same policy as Toshiba UK.

    Please note that I don't know if the 9500 has the CB, I have not seen it but I don't have Toy Story.

    The 9500 does not output RGB (D1/D2 via 14 pin 2 row, Component via BNC, S Vid & Composite only) and there is no SCART.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice