1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question for PV500 wall mounted owners

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by Alan A, Aug 1, 2005.

  1. Alan A

    Alan A
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am STILL (noob!) trying to make a final descision between the PV500 and the 435XDE.
    One question that I hope some owners who have mounted the PV500 to the wall could answer for me?

    When on the wall, how easy is it to access the connections on the back of the panel?
    I am particulary thinking of accessing the Common interface module and connecting/disconnecting a laptop from the panel

    TIA
     
  2. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    you wouldn't have to worry about this with the xde as there is just the1 dual lead running from the mdia box to the panel, alot less hassle to wall mount
     
  3. Alan A

    Alan A
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what was behind my question, as I have a concern about the ability to get t the connectors when tyhe PV500 is on the wall.
     
  4. stroppygoblin

    stroppygoblin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    depends on your wall mount....
    with the standard panny mount, it's pretty inaccessible. I got mine from RGB direct - their wall mount allows you to pivot the PV500 up from the bottom by about 20 degrees. This allows complete access to all the connections.
     
  5. Stampax

    Stampax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +52
    Which wall mount was that - and how muc?
     
  6. stroppygoblin

    stroppygoblin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    I got mine free when I bought the PV500. However it can be bought speratly for 149.95 inc vat. The model number is RDPF1 - (Universal Wall Mount for Plasma Screens 32"-60")

    www.rgbdirect.co.uk - look in the accessories section
     
  7. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +645
    Would you not just buy a cable and put it in place so you don't have to keep plugging/unplugging at the plasma end?
     
  8. Alan A

    Alan A
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would you not have to keep moving the audio cables?
     
  9. stroppygoblin

    stroppygoblin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Presumably you are connecting the audio out from the PC as well as the video connection?

    This will go to the PV500's Audio in socket(s). What else would you have using audio in? most other peripherals will be connected via SCART, thus carrying the audio signal in the same connector. The only exception I can see to this would be DVD using component. In which case you have a problem. Personally I would (and do) have an Amp and run all audio through that.
     
  10. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +645
    Use a splitter Alan if there is not a dedicated audio in for the VGA.
     

Share This Page

Loading...