Question for GRAW (those who have it)

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Moogrose, Mar 8, 2006.

  1. Moogrose

    Moogrose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    you know that blue line around the screen, the edge - if you will, on my tv it doesn't completely show like in some screenshots i've seen, it actually goes out of the screen... its not there in its entirety. Is this normal, or do i have overscan issues?
     
  2. sirp

    sirp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    902
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +55
    fits inside my screen m8
     
  3. syntax error

    syntax error
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have your TV set to "zoom" or something? Make sure you are in widescreen mode basically.
     
  4. Moogrose

    Moogrose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah its on 16:9 on component on a LG26LX2R... so no zoom... it's starting to bother me a bit now. sigh.
     
  5. nero0410

    nero0410
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Weston Super Mare, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,006
    Just wondering what connection that you are using? May help us have more idea's:thumbsup:

    tris
     
  6. Moogrose

    Moogrose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    component.

    Thank you to all who are trying to help here. Usually things look fine, its the first time i've noticed this, and otherwise the game looks good. its disturbing me though. could someone possibly post a photo of their dashboard on their set, so i can compare what you see on screen there to what i see on screen?

    again, thank you all.
     
  7. AVRocky

    AVRocky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +88
    Maybe your 360 is setting the display to Widescreen instead of Normal?
     
  8. Moogrose

    Moogrose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    but it is a widescreen tv, and its set to 720p on the 360.
     
  9. nero0410

    nero0410
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Weston Super Mare, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,006
    Does it make any difference if you change the resolution to 480 or 1080?

    tris
     
  10. AVRocky

    AVRocky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +88

    Mine is widescreen aswell but it looks much better on 'Normal' setting display instead of 'Widescreen'. When i changed it to Widescreen, the picture was stretcheeeeeeed.
     
  11. syntax error

    syntax error
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    720p is automatically widescreen.
     
  12. krlock2

    krlock2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    normal things. make sure that the switch on the hd cable is set to HDTV.

    then double check in the dashboard that your settings are correctly set for widescreen 720p.

    then check that your TV is achieving 720p. normally remote controls have a button which says "i" for info, which will show the channel, input, and resolution.

    then check again the level of zoom, picture positioning (some lcds you can shift the picture around), and any other settings on your tv that you can think of.

    hope that helps
     
  13. syntax error

    syntax error
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does seem very odd. Is your component going straight to the TV or via some component switcher?

    Whats the pic like if you switch it to 1080i?

    Also is there a settings option in the game to adjust the postioning of the picture?
     
  14. Moogrose

    Moogrose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm not in front on the set so i'm gonna try changing up the settings to see if that makes a difference.

    But it is def on 720p via info on telly, and the settings are all right in the dashboard. switch is correct etc etc... went mad cheacking all those things yesterday.

    Its going straight to component, and 1080i looks pretty much the same

    it is also centered fine... just, well, too big i guess.
     
  15. Moogrose

    Moogrose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Shifting the picture proves that there is overscan... i just don't know how to fix it!!?!
     
  16. dino2021

    dino2021
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +138
    mine fits inside the screen also just for the record, good luck :)
     
  17. aftertaste

    aftertaste
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +89
    There aren't any options to change screen ration within the game, are there? I can't understand why you're having a problem.

    Does the HUD on any other game sneak off the edge?
     
  18. dino2021

    dino2021
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +138
    none that i have seen
     
  19. Moogrose

    Moogrose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well, i figured it out to overscan in general on the xbox 360... even when i'm not in HD it overscans like a maniac... never noticed before as thus far everything had kinda fit... GRAW with its blue borders is the first game to show the overscan for what it is.

    If i move the picture about with tv settings (horiz and vert) i see the image i'm missing on the visible screen.

    its weird. and i hate it.

    Thank you to all those with suggestions and help.
     
  20. Dave

    Dave
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    11,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,401
    I had the same problem with my panny PW7. Managed to sort it out by adjusting the screen size and position through the TV menu.
     
  21. safekidda

    safekidda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are you using rgb scart? On my std tele when using rgb i can get some extra settings on my tele where i can change the horizontal size and position.

    EDIT: just read further up the post, ur using component, ignore above. You could try using vga, maybee this would help
     
  22. Malone

    Malone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ilkeston,Derby
    Ratings:
    +70
    Trouble is VGA doesnt do 720p I dont believe?

    Matt
     
  23. dodger747

    dodger747
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +209
    VGA can do 720p :thumbsup:
     
  24. Spoonman2

    Spoonman2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,611
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +581
    Yes it does! :thumbsup:
     
  25. jim_is_ere

    jim_is_ere
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Attleborough
    Ratings:
    +270
    If your is not aligned correctly on GRAW. Then you will find that it is probably the same for all games - it's just you haven't noticed it!!

    cheers

    Jim
     
  26. Hi/zuum

    Hi/zuum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,916
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +400
  27. Hi/zuum

    Hi/zuum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,916
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +400
  28. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    Looks like you need to access the service menu on your LG and reduce horizontal and vertical size until the display shows no overscan.

    You may need to google search or look on the lcd section of this forum to find out how to access the service menu.

    Hope you sort it out!
     
  29. adrian3221

    adrian3221
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    718
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +42
    Pictures fine on my PV500! :thumbsup:
     
  30. Hi/zuum

    Hi/zuum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,916
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +400
    Does yours look like the Panny52 LCD in the pic I post earlier.
     

Share This Page

Loading...