1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question for anyone with a Denon3805

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Ash007, Mar 14, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Ash007

    Ash007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the Denon 3805 display the volume on your tv screen (even through the Component out)?
    At present I've got a 3802, which doesn't do this.

    Also, I've got a cd harddisk player plugged into my Amp. It has an S-video conection to a tv so u can chose your tracks using your tv as an onscreen display.
    The problem is that on Receivers they don't have a video-in for CD (as Cd players don't usually have a video-out). So instead I connect my harddisk players audio and video to a different input (eg VDP or VCR).

    As my cd sound is going in (optical lead) to the Amps VCR or VDP input instead of the CD input, am I losing some sound quality, Or should cd player sound be output identically regardless of whether it is connected to the CD inputs or the VDP or VCR input.

    Cheers,

    Chris
     
  2. Astaroth

    Astaroth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +95
    All inputs should be at line level (except for a phono) and (inc all digital inputs) will be identical

    I have the denon avr2805 and it will show the details on the TV screen but only in non-progressive scan modes.
     
  3. wishy

    wishy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Boldon, Newcastle, England
    Ratings:
    +0
    Astaroth, how do you connect your amp to your TV Av input?

    I'm having problems getting setup screen for my 2105 to work via s-video.

    Is s-video connections two way?

    As you can guess I'm a total novice at all this!!
     
  4. adrianl

    adrianl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you checked that the s-video connection from TV to 2105 is actually connected to a 'monitor' output rather than one of the inputs?

    In Pure Direct mode on 2805 there's no on-screen display. Is this the problem?
     
  5. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,098
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    S-video monitor out will only display s-video inputs, not composite (yellow rca leads) or, obiviously, component.
     
  6. Astaroth

    Astaroth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +95
    Wishy - I connect everything up with component

    Adrianl - everything (including the AVR's lcd screen) turns off during pure direct mode (excluding the stereo amp circutes obviously) to ensure there is no intereferance in playback. I know the LCD turns back on temporarily when changing volume but I dont have the TV on when listening in pure direct so cannot comment on if it also displays on the screen or not
     

Share This Page

Loading...