1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quality of picture on pioneer pdp435

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by mark whyley, Aug 26, 2005.

  1. mark whyley

    mark whyley
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just need some advice is it worth paying £70/£80 for a scart lead ie the nordost silver screen or the monster scart will it make a dramatic diffrence to my picture on my pioneer pdp435 plasma connected to my sky box as at the minute i am using a gold scart (cheap one) and the picture is not that great :confused:
     
  2. Alan A

    Alan A
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can agree that the Analogue TV picture is grainy, but both Freeview and SKY are axcellent throgh mt PDP435 XDE
     
  3. mark whyley

    mark whyley
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers does the picture getter better after 100 hours or so of running as i have seen this mentioned.
     
  4. Alan A

    Alan A
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seems better to me, but I am not an expert. :)
     
  5. dodgyd

    dodgyd
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +71
    I'm installing a brand new dedicated aerial in readiness for my 435xde. My exising aerial provides a feed for several TVs (via amplifier) but the cabling is pretty tortuous in order to get TiVo piped around the house. I'm hoping this will give me a fighting chance of a good non-grainy picture on anologue :)
    However, as I haven't seen my display in action yet, I might be fixing something that actually isn't broken!
    Dave.
     
  6. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,921
    Any 42" plasma will look junk through an aerial, IMO.

    And probably any 42" full stop.

    Big screens show up crap input, big style.
     
  7. dodgyd

    dodgyd
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +71
    Most people have inadequate TV aerials with bad cabling, perhaps even incorrectly selected in terms of the transmitter they are trying to tune to. Many years ago I was an aerial rigger, so I'd see this time and time again. I'm confident I can get a good picture on my plasma when it goes up, I'm not expecting DVD quality, but I am expecting there to be no 'snow' on the picture.
    Dave.
     
  8. ikon66

    ikon66
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +7
    have you set the output to rgb, and input 1 to rgb that will help if you havn't. what is your sky signal quality and strength like if it is poor then it will affect the PQ

    here are my settings

    contrast +35 (should keep yours lower , less than 25 for first 100 hours)
    brightness +4
    colour -4
    tint 0
    sharpness +4

    Pro Adjust menu

    Pure cinema standard
    CTI on (dunno what that is)
    all others set to mid

    hope this helps
     
  9. mark whyley

    mark whyley
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for that i will try them settings :smashin:
     
  10. chris

    chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    romney marsh, kent, uk
    Ratings:
    +28
    Just keep messing around with the settings and you will get the PQ you want in the end.
    Everyone has different enviorment and settings.
    My settings are :

    Contrast = 40 ( been like that since i took it out the box).
    Brightness = 0.
    Colour = -14.
    Tint = 0.
    Sharpness = -1.
    Pure cinema = off.
    Cti = on.

    all the rest are set to mid.

    My PQ from SKY looks good to me, but some programmes can look crap.
    BBC1 seems to be the worst for me, one programme is OK, next one will be crap/noise/granny and then the next one could be excellent.
     
  11. mark whyley

    mark whyley
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for that i will keep making the adjustments until i feel its right perhaps expecting to much of a pq :smashin:
     
  12. chris

    chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    romney marsh, kent, uk
    Ratings:
    +28
    It took me about 2 weeks of messing around to get to the settings i have now.
    I evern tried DVE but that never gave me the kind of PQ i was looking for....but then, it never gave me the best PQ on my last TV IMO.

    I dare say i will be messing about with my setting's again soon, as the screen wears in a bit and then get's older and older.
    It took me about 10-12 months to get a good PQ on my last TV, which was a 51" Tosh RPTV.
    Although i'm hoping that the plasma dont take as long to wear in.. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...