1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Qualitv 1080 STB questions

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by zAndy1, Aug 27, 2004.

  1. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,388
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,504
    Hi,
    I'm thinking of getting one of these for viewing Euro1080. Can anyone please tell me if it is capable of receiving another other HD channels and how future proof is it, I assume it can only handle MPEG2 and not another of the new generation of compression formats? Also I'd like to hook it up to my Panny TH42PHD6 plasma and also a 1280x720 projector, both have DVI and component, is this possible? If I have to route it through my av-amp (Denon AVC-A1SE) will the video inputs have the bandwidth to cope with HD?

    Cheers,
    Andy
     
  2. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    I have one (QualiTV STB) and route it through my AVCA1SE with no issues at all :) I use it into my HS20 and favour the 720p image over the 1080i output.
    I dont know about future proofing but it's firmware upgradeable so I guess it's probably as upgradeable as it can be.
    I cant really help (with any confidence) on the other subjects though, although I'd like to know the answers ;)
     
  3. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    sorry, forgot to add that I currently get the Astra HD demo loop as well, which is rather nice.
     
  4. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    It will handle any MPEG 2 input, assuming the video is not scrambled.This has been shown via various HD tests that have appeared.I guess it will not handle MPEG4 though may be upgraded firmware would sort this.

    Interestingly , it will also handle 422 feeds though this is not a specified capability by the manufacturer (at present anyway)

    It will output via DVI and component at the same time.

    Bear in mind that your plasma is not high resolution though and will not show a true high definition picture but downscale the picture to match the lower res. of the plasma .

    Hope this helps.

    PS Euro 1080 programs are meant to improve on Sept 1st and there is certainly room for it!
     
  5. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,388
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,504
    Thanks for the replies chaps.. my plasma is at least 1024 x 768 so it should reap the benefits of a HD source quite well I suspect (better than an SD panel anyway!).

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  6. Abit

    Abit
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is the resolution limit that you are capable of? Not many devices out there can show proper 1920x1080 resolution.
     
  7. mikeaitch

    mikeaitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +55
    How much did you pay museumsteve, and where from?
     
  8. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    mikeaitch - got mine from Digicams in Bagshot, Surrey. I think it was £515 including the card.
    http://www.digicams-uk.com/

    Abit - I decided to use 720p cos I have an HS20.
     
  9. mikeaitch

    mikeaitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +55
    Thanks for that :smashin:

    Is it worth it??
     
  10. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,388
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,504
    I sure hope so, I've ordered one today, looking forward to the hidef beach babes on Saturday night!

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  11. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,388
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,504
    Are there any issues with outputting 720p @ 60hz from the Qualitv box via DVI? My panny plasma will only take a 60hz signal over DVI , anyone else using 60hz and does it introduce noticeable stuttering as I see the tech specs for Euro1080 state it's a 1920x1080i @ 50hz.

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  12. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Euro1080 is in 50hz.This is not adjustable on the box.
    Astra HD loop is in 60hz.
    No stuttering on the Sagem Axium
     
  13. loadsofleads

    loadsofleads
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A codec such as MPEG4 or VC-1 (VC-9) would require serious hardware upgrades, software upgrades would not work :nono:
     
  14. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,388
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,504
    But I asked my supplier today and they said 720p @ 60hz was possible indeed that's what he was using. If it won't output 60hz then it won't work on my plasma.

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  15. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    The box outputs what it is being fed.Thus 50hz for Euro1080 and 60hz (as in the USA) for the Astra HD channel.May be 50hz will work via the component or VGA inputs.
     
  16. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,388
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,504
    Yes I have no doubt component will work, however my plan was to use the component output for my projector as I am using the projector DVI input with my HTPC (can't use VGA as didn't run a VGA cable when I had it all installed, wish I had now!). I think the only way to do this is using a scaler to convert the 50hz to 60hz and connect the scaler DVI output to my plasma. And I've just sold my scaler......

    Andy.
     
  17. debris

    debris
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :hiya: can any body help me please on the following question?
    This receiver has diceq1.Trying to scan a second sat i.e Hotbird it doesn,t scans anything but only ASTRA!!!!!!!!!!by reversing lnb,s it scans hotbird but not Astra!!!!!!!!!! Please help me with detailed disecq configuration instructions for two sats.I.e astra-hotbird? T.I.A
     
  18. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    what sort of LNB do you have?
    I have a monoblock LNB (LNBs angled so gets Astra and Hotbird). In setup on STB I put in sat name, LNB Freq - Universal, Power - On, 22k -Disable, then at scan just NIT (which scans everything on sat)
    I now have both Astra and Hotbird set-up (STB allows for 4 I believe).

    NB. I remember for some reason I set Hotbird to satellite 1 and Astra to no.2, cant renember why but there was a reason.
     
  19. debris

    debris
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for answering .I have an offset antenna with two simple invacom universal lnb,s and a Jager 1/2 disecq switch.But it refuse to scan the second sat!!!!! I know that rec is disecq 1 .Is there any posibility to need disecq1 and not disecq 2 switch? :hiya:
     
  20. GMeijer

    GMeijer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Debris,
    Please try the new software release V2.59 to sort out any diseqc problems you may have.
     
  21. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    Hi GMeijer, is that a new software release?
    Also, while on topic is there anyway to update software/firmware without using RS232 connection?
     
  22. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    V2.59 is not yet on the Qualitv website as far as I can see.
     
  23. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    V2.59 is now on the website and Qualitv are to be congratulated on the improvements.

    Most importantly for me , 1080i now works into the Sagem TV.(only 720p worked previously)

    The OSD is much clearer and the scanning new channels display is much improved.
    Channel parameters are now displayed by pressing yellow on the remote.

    Well Done!
     
  24. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    excellent, thanks for the heads up :) Gonna grab this tomorrow but will probably wait til after the Jean Michel Jarre gig, just in case ;)
     
  25. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,388
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,504
    lol... my thoughts exactly, no way am I risking the upgrade before the concert!

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  26. debris

    debris
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dear friends where is the new 2.59 firmware for quali rec? In Quali,s-tv site i see only 2.33!!! Please help :clap:
     
  27. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
  28. debris

    debris
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you Hellicopter
     
  29. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    nice little update :) Pressing Blue button brings up and program guide with short list of channels next on your list, 1/4 size screen showing what you're currently watching as well as a Page 2 to show you what's next. It doesn't mention this feature in the release notes so though I'd post it anyway.
    I like the new OSD/GUI, much clearer and easier navigation wise IMO.
    One thing I would change if poss is the Blue button, when it brings up mini programme guide type affair, it would be nice if it did it for channels in your fav list instead of everything in channel lists.
    I expect to spend the evening deleting the junk from Astra and Hotbird (1400 channels lol).
    Nice update though
     

Share This Page

Loading...