1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quali-TV receiver into Sanyo Z2

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Bert Coules, Sep 3, 2005.

  1. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Has anyone tried the combination of the Quali-TV receiver and the Sanyo Z2 projector? I tried this for the first time today, using a decent quality DVI-I cable and both units set up appropriately, but the combination is giving me a very unstable image: either the Z2 isn't locking on to the Quali-TV's output, or there's something amiss with one or other component.

    Viewing the demo loop on Astra 1 at 19.2e I get a glimpse of how good the quality could be, but only for fractions of a second at a time.

    It's entirely possible that I'm doing something fundamentally wrong: any hints as to what that might be?

    Many thanks.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  2. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    What mode do you have the STB on 1080I or 720P
     
  3. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks for the reply. The Quali-TV's output is at 1080i-50 . In fact, it doesn't seem to be adjustable: though the other two items in the video setup menu (aspect ratio and RGB/component) can both be changed, the output resolution appears to be fixed.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  4. Dog with 3 legs

    Dog with 3 legs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So the Z2 is doing the down convesion from 1080 to 720. Are you sure you can't get it to output 720.

    In any case, I would have thought you should still get a picture. How long is the DVI cable. Have you tried the cable with another display.
     
  5. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Too change the output Mode hold down the First colour button while watching EURO1080 for a few seconds and it should bring 1080I up on the front of the STB.

    If you then press the button it lets you change the output mode to 720P 576P and PAL

    I suggest you try using 720P as the native resolution of the projector is 1280 X 720
     
  6. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks for the reply.

    I can't find an obvious way of doing so, no. Which doesn't mean, of course, that there isn't a non-obvious way. The Quali-TV manual isn't the most informative handbook ever written.

    The cable's about two feet long; and unfortunately, I don't have another display with a DVI input.

    One thought has just occured to me: DVI cables aren't directional, are they?

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  7. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks for your help, but...

    By the first colour button, do you mean the left-hand (red) button on the remote? I just tried that, but all it does is bring up the satellite list.

    I don't know what "Euro 1080" is - I'll try a search.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  8. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Try the Blue button.

    Green lets your choose PAL/NTSC

    Yellow lets you choose VGA or Component.

    Euro1080 HD-1 is a HD subscription based channel.

    When you are talking about the Demo I take it you mean Astra’s HD Demo?

    It really doesn’t matter what channel you’re on when changing the Output Mode
     
  9. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    That brings up the EPG!

    I worked out what HD1 is, and moved over to 23,5E to take a look. Though as you say, it made no difference: I still can't adjust the Quali-TV's output, and the Z2's picture still won't lock.

    Thanks for your patience.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  10. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Sorry!

    What was I talking about? Above the colour buttons their is a set of four buttons one of them changes it. I think its V.Format if I remember this time it's on the left hand side

    I use to have a Quali-TV STB but I use a HTPC now so it’s been six months since I last used the STB.
     
  11. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    I've been pretty foolish, actually - concentrating on the colour buttons, I totally failed to notice the other row - the left-hand one of which is actually labelled "V-Format"...

    So now I've successfully changed the Quali-TV's output to 720p-50. I felt pretty good about that - until I realised that the Z2 still won't lock on to the picture. However, it is more stable than it was.

    Is the Z2 input resolution adjustable under input 2? The input options are RGB Analogue, RGB PC Digital, RGB AV HDCP, Component and Scart. I assume that for a digital DVI connection I have to use either RGB PC Digital or RGB AV HDCP, but neither allows a selectable resolution - they both just seem to auto-detect whatever's being fed in. The Z2 reports the 720 Quali-TV signal as D-XGA.

    I must take another look at the Z2 manual - I've been concentrating on the Quali-TV.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  12. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Try using standard 576 or PAL just to see if it works then If not I would say there is some compatibility problem.

    When I had the Sagem HD-D50 DLP I use to get lines going through the screen. Think the out come was there was a compatibility problem.

    What’s happening to you? Does it keep losing the picture?
     
  13. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Both 576 and PAL give a perfectly stable picture, but of course (or so I presume) don't give the full high-def resolution.

    Yes. With the Quali-TV at 720 the picture stays stable for a few seconds at a time, then cuts to a blank screen for a second or two, then back again. At 1080, it's much more unstable and as well as the flashing on and off, also can't fix on a particular aspect ratio.

    Frustrating! Especially as the glimpses of the full high-def images are very good indeed. But I'll keep mucking about with it.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  14. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Looks like you need to be using Input 2 RGB (AV HDCP)
     
  15. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Sadly, that's what I've been using. I wonder if there isn't just some basic incompatibility there. I seem to recall that the Z2's DVI input came in for some criticism when the projector first appeared.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  16. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Looks like the Z2 should be detecting D-720P and not D-XGA.

    Is there any way you can force it to select D-720P

    This info is on page 52

    Try giving Sanyo a call if all else fails
     
  17. tont

    tont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    QS1080IR with Z2 works OK for me.
    I get good picture with 1080i but not with 720P from DVI (input2).
    The reason is that Z2 does not accept 50HZ 720pP signal in input,
    60HZ 720P from PC is OK. Best HD signals from QS1080IR I get from component output to Input2 Z2 (better contrast).
    You problem my be to long or bad quality DVI cable, old firmware in Quali-TV
    receiver. Quali-TV has changed firmware many times
     
  18. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    The firmware on the STB must be 2.76, 2.94 or 3.03 as the Red button brings up the Satellite List, Version 3.03 for the QS1080IR has not been released but I’ve had it since the end of April.

    In 2.94 they Improved 1080i and 575p DVI timing

    3.03 Fixed problem with Dolby audio related to
    US transmissions and Fixed problems with the German translation and Fixed problems with the channel database handling.

    If any wants a Copy PM me

    If it was a problem with the DVI cable I wouldn’t expect it to work correctly on any Video Format.
     
  19. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Ah, that's interesting. Do you mean using a DVI-component cable?

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  20. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    This is the system information on my Quali-TV:

    Loader: 3.1
    Software: SV_3.11
    Firmware: N/A

    That "N/A" is a trifle worrying, isn't it?

    Sounds like I could do with it, but what's the procedure for upgrading the firmware?

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  21. tont

    tont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, input2 was misprint. Must be Component (1080i) to Input1. I am using RGB to Input2 (RGB to DVI) for SD signals.720p is not working with component at all, with DVI input 1080i was better but 720p was working to. I used to have problems on Germany demo channels but now all is OK.
    3.11 is the latest software (firmware) from 22 June and is OK.
     
  22. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,997
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +119
    Thanks for the reply. I'm using a Denon AV amp as a video switcher, with the component out going to component in on the Z2. I had been trying the Quali-TV directly to the DVI input of the Z2, but I'll try connecting through the amp like the rest of my gear:

    Quali-TV -- (component) --> Amp -- (component) --> Z2

    Edited to add:

    With the Quali-TV output set to 1080i, the Z2 autodetects the output of my Denon AVR3803 as 575i. The amp must be scaling the picture down - obviously so, really, as this model predates the whole high definition movement, doesn't it? I think that even now, only the real top-of-the-range AV amps offer high-def video switching.

    I'll try the Quali-TV directly into the component input of the Z2, but it won't be permanent: I don't want to lose the convenience of switching other sources through the amp.

    Edited to add:

    Well that works spectacularly well: the Quali-TV directly into the Z2 gives me a completely stable image at 1080i, and even in a less-than-perfect blackout the results are impressive. As I said, it won't be a permanent arrangement, but it's good to see the HD demos at close to their best.

    Thanks for all the help.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     

Share This Page

Loading...