1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quake set-up

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by irvind, Dec 27, 2004.

  1. irvind

    irvind
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +2
    How best to set this up? Got hi and lo level connections. The manual could be clearer I think, it doesn't mention which to set first.

    Any clear step-by-step guide?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Malky1903

    Malky1903
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +64
    I have mine set to position 2 and connected via low level only. Use hi level if you have a Neutrik connector and leave it at 0 if not connected. If connecting via low level only, adjust the low level volume to your desired position. Crossover is set depending on which speakers you are using. Or set it to 0 and let the amp deal with the crossover [normally 80hz on the amp]
     
  3. irvind

    irvind
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks Malabbey,
    I do have the Neutrik doofer, will set up one at a time I guess, unless there's a better system... Seems to me that letting the amp set the crossover would be a good thing, so I'll try that knob at zero and see what happens.
     
  4. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    Irvind

    I have my Quake connected to a TAG AV32R and let that do all the work. I used a SPL meter to help fine tune the settings on the Quake. It cost around £30 and is worth the investment. Each room will be different
     
  5. irvind

    irvind
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +2
    Understand that, an SPL meter seems like a great plan. Cheers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...