Q Acoustics M2 Soundbase Review & Comments

Discussion in 'Soundbars, Soundplates & Soundbases' started by Greg Hook, Dec 15, 2017.


    1. Greg Hook

      Greg Hook
      Moderator & Reviewer

      Joined:
      Nov 25, 2001
      Messages:
      22,888
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
      Ratings:
      +9,751
    2. invisiblekid

      invisiblekid
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2009
      Messages:
      4,337
      Products Owned:
      4
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +3,232
      Anyone have a preference with this or the M3 Soundbar?
       
    3. vetch1

      vetch1
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2014
      Messages:
      414
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Swansea
      Ratings:
      +62
      When comparing to similar (alternative) choices like the Cambridge TV5 (the V2 of which has been out for about a year) it would be nice to have a more in depth comparison. Rather than just (incorrectly) stating that the TV5 doesn't have an HDMI connection.
       
    4. samgamgee

      samgamgee
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 30, 2008
      Messages:
      609
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +86
      Anyone own this? Gets brilliant reviews at a decent price. Obviously no surround though.
       
    5. MikeTaylor

      MikeTaylor
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2017
      Messages:
      68
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +23
      Hey. I have one and generally it does everything it says on the tin. However, I am having real problems with vibration distortion. My LG55B6V sits on top of it and at certain volumes, certain frequencies cause buzzing a distortion. QA have been super helpful in trying to sort it and I've tried cork and felt pads. I've just ordered some AudioSerenity ISO-9H Gel Isolation Pads and we'll see if this nails it.
       
    6. samgamgee

      samgamgee
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 30, 2008
      Messages:
      609
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +86
      Hey, thanks for answering.


      The reason I’m looking at this is it gets brilliant reviews and I can’t see an equivalent soundbar. My TV is up on the wall so I shouldn’t get issues like you. The problem would be it might look ugly on its own on the unit, unless I can find a unit that it can fit in nicely.


      Do you think it’d be daft buying something like this when I don’t need the TV on top of it?
       
    7. MikeTaylor

      MikeTaylor
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2017
      Messages:
      68
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +23

      No - its a very nice bit of kit and when it works, it works well. Just this damn buzzing distortion...
       
    8. Slates71

      Slates71
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 18, 2006
      Messages:
      635
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Derby
      Ratings:
      +43
      Hi
      I'm looking to buy this after reading such positive reviews online. One question, I will have to position it on the lower shelf on my TV stand. With it being underneath the TV does the sound come across well while watching TV? Ideally I'd like it under the TV stand
       
    9. samgamgee

      samgamgee
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 30, 2008
      Messages:
      609
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +86
      A review said not to put it in a cabinet as the disconnect sounds strange. Anyone done this?
       
    10. xand_xand

      xand_xand
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Feb 22, 2009
      Messages:
      47
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Ratings:
      +2
      I have been toying between M2 and sky soundbox and have decied on Acoustics M2

      I have Samsung Tv with ARC. SKY Q. PS4. and the M2
      Am i overthinking things but is my best setup simply:

      M2 ~hdmi to~ TV ARC

      SKY Q and PS4 ~hdmi to~ TV HDMI inputs

      Then simply use the Tv as the hub, selecting source on the tv remote.
       
    11. samgamgee

      samgamgee
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 30, 2008
      Messages:
      609
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +86
      Where is it going? The M2 I mean
       
    12. xand_xand

      xand_xand
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Feb 22, 2009
      Messages:
      47
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Ratings:
      +2
      Hi.. physically ...on a low level cabinet..TV is on wall slightly above.
       
    13. BiloBlue

      BiloBlue
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2005
      Messages:
      213
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      St helens
      Ratings:
      +20
      Also struggling - I’ve got an M2 which I’m sitting my LG Oled tv on top. I’ve connected my Sky Q box to the M2 via the Optical Cable, and then connected my M2 to the TV using the HDMI Arc. Sound is great!

      However, once i flick over to my Amazon Fire TV, I have no sound whatsoever. How can I ensure sound on both? And also on my PS4 once connected?
       
    14. xand_xand

      xand_xand
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Feb 22, 2009
      Messages:
      47
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Ratings:
      +2
      Can't you just hdmi your PS4 to a spare TV hdmi input.
      Select the source using TV remote...
      The M2 will take care of the sound via arc?
       
    15. samgamgee

      samgamgee
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 30, 2008
      Messages:
      609
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +86
      How close? About a foot? One review says it sounds strange with the sound coming from below the TV. Do you notice this?
       
    16. xand_xand

      xand_xand
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Feb 22, 2009
      Messages:
      47
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Ratings:
      +2

      Why not just hdmi your sky box to TV...
      Then M2 to TV via the hdmi arc. This will take care of your sound.
      You don't need to use optical too ?
       
    17. stevebrass

      stevebrass
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Apr 12, 2011
      Messages:
      11
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Ratings:
      +1
      Are there any audio out settings on the Amazon Fire? Try changing these.
       
    18. gabriel959

      gabriel959
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2011
      Messages:
      135
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +9

      Hi Mike,

      Isn't the crescent stand a lot bigger than the soundbase? I have been thinking about getting an M2 but I am worried it will look a bit silly.
       
    19. MikeTaylor

      MikeTaylor
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2017
      Messages:
      68
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +23
      The stand on my 55B6 is just the same size as the soundbase. I've stopped the buzzing using some neoprene acoustic button feet i found on amazon. I also realise that having an ikea metal frame on wheels is probably not helping... But the size (width and depth wise) is fine.
       
    20. gabriel959

      gabriel959
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2011
      Messages:
      135
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +9

      Ah! I thought yours had the crescent stand :)
       
    21. gabriel959

      gabriel959
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2011
      Messages:
      135
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +9
      Ok, so got one of these from Amazon (Used - Like New) for £209, which comes with all accessories. I have seen that it comes with an HDMI cable so I can use it with my TV (49SJ810V).

      My setup is going to be pretty simple. The M2 connected to the TV via the HDMI Arc cable. The DVD Player (Cambridge Audio DVD89) connected to the TV via HDMI. Do I also need an optical cable or some other cable to connect the Soundbase to the DVD/CD player?
       
    22. zeppelino

      zeppelino
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 24, 2018
      Messages:
      947
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      44
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +247
      No.
       
    23. gabriel959

      gabriel959
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2011
      Messages:
      135
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +9
      Thanks so if I want to play a CD without switching the TV on that will work?
       
    24. zeppelino

      zeppelino
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 24, 2018
      Messages:
      947
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      44
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +247
      Oh, for this scenario you’d need the tv on - or connect an optical cable and switch sources on base as necessary.
       
    25. gabriel959

      gabriel959
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2011
      Messages:
      135
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +9
      Hi all, I went ahead and bought one of these. I am very pleased with the unit overall, it sounds amazingly well for a device this size and it looks quite nice but I am having some small issues with bluetooth, basically I can pair both my Moto X4 and my wife's iPhone SE without issues but sometimes when I switch the unit on and change the source to bluetooth our phones never connect to the unit, something I have to cycle through the sources to connect them, sometimes I have to disconnect them... does this happen to anybody? Does anybody know how to resolve it?
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice