px60 pc input

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by mentos, Mar 11, 2006.

  1. mentos

    mentos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +45
    hi all,
    been trying this afternoon to connect pc to my px60.
    ive been trying to use my dvi out on my radeon sapphire 9550 with this cable http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/HDMI-Male-to-...878237168QQcategoryZ41999QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem.
    i cannot get to work @ all. when i change onto hdmi from normal tv my computer monitor goes black for a sec then is ok again.
    can anyone give me some pointers plz on what i should be setting plz

    thx for any help
     
  2. guv69

    guv69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    I'll be interested in the final outcome (as I will be doing this shortly!), but from everything Ive read, it will be down to the settings you set for output from your graphics card. AFAIK screen res should be set to 1024 x 768 on the card control panel. I would also look at any other settings within the card panel to see if there is anything obvious. (ie the refresh rate - make sure the chosen settings are supported.)

    I did note the cable is DVI 24 pin. Hopefully that isnt the problem. I was told to get 18 pin - as the others were for a higher screen res than you have. But dont take that as definate!
     
  3. mentos

    mentos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +45
    yes,still trying, having no luck at all. :(
    maybe it is the actual cable im using?
     
  4. xbox

    xbox
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are using DVI to HDMI input you may need to set it to standard HD resolution: 1280 x 720 (720p) or 1920 x 1080 (1080i/p).
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    also need to make sure your outputting DVi-D not DVi-A.....
     
  6. mentos

    mentos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +45
    how do i check plz hornydragon
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    No ide mate what GFX card s it? link please.....
    I wouldnt by digital cables off ebay either could be a naff cable (bt you need to buy anoher to find that out) does the PX60 not have VGA input?
    lookslike panny UK forgot about the HDMI port http://www.panasonic.co.uk/plasma-tv/th42px60cab/index.htm i assume it has an HDMI port and GFX card is set to 1280x720 @ 60 or 50 Hz (not 75Hz) why not use the VGA port?
     
  8. mentos

    mentos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +45
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    VGA will work fine for any none HDCP material GFX card only list DVi-I and VGA support not DVi-D so my guess is its analogue only ouput it should come with a VGA adapter for DVi port
     
  10. mentos

    mentos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +45
    ah i think i see now,so i cannot use this card for dvi out to tv?
    what is dvi-i and dvi-d ?
    so i take it i use the adaptor i have with a vga lea into the pc input on the px60? and forget about the hdmi?
    many thx for your help m8
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    DVi-I (analogue and digital support needed)
    DVi-D (digital video)
    DVi-A (VGA over a DVi-I connection)
    DVi-A isnt used often as DVi-I covers it and its missused by the PC indusry you think its Digital but its just VGA down a more expensive cable
     
  12. guv69

    guv69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    I'm confused! The demo I have seen on the PV500 uses DVI to HDMI and the quality is superb. What gives?

    Are you saying the inputs on the PX60 are worse than the PV500?
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    What are you confused about? and DVi means nothing it has to be DVi-I or DVi-D and has to be DVi-D to be compatible with HDMI and tehn it isnt guarenteed! Where did the PV500 come in to this?
     

Share This Page

Loading...