px60 and powerstrip

Discussion in 'Computer Software & Operating Systems' started by sony53, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. sony53

    sony53
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    laindon essex
    Ratings:
    +11
    hi can anyone tell me what are the settings for powerstrip to a px60 hdmi i cant seem to get full picture on the plasma has black boarders all round picture it works ok if i use vga lead but not hdmi lead thanxs
     
  2. xxxx

    xxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    I use 1216*688 over HDMI which fills my PX60 screen nicely.

    I don't use Powerstrip, just the regular ATI Catalyst drivers.
     
  3. sony53

    sony53
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    laindon essex
    Ratings:
    +11
    xxxx
    thanxs for reply will try it
     
  4. sony53

    sony53
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    laindon essex
    Ratings:
    +11
    looked for the settings you said but i do not have 1216*688 my card is a ati radeon x1600 any more help please
     
  5. xxxx

    xxxx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    I have an X1600 also. Follow the instructions which explain how to create custom resolutions.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. sony53

    sony53
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    laindon essex
    Ratings:
    +11
    thanxs again xxxx got it working at last :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...