PWD8 + yamaha 757 connection question...

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by koti, Mar 12, 2006.

  1. koti

    koti
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Ratings:
    +6
    PWD8 in most cases comes standard with VGA + Composite board. The Component board needs to be bought seperatly. I have a Yamaha RXV 757 Amplituner which has "full conversion to component video" When I buy the PWD8 shall I invest in the extra Component card or can I just use the existing Composite board with the apropriate cables without loosing quality?
     
  2. koti

    koti
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Ratings:
    +6
    Id realy appreciate some input here guys as I dont know if I need to buy the Component board. I will feed everything into the Yamaha RXV757 and I need to go out from the Yamaha to the PWD8. I will be connecting to the Yamaha: DVD + another DVD + TV tuner + Another TV tuner. Do I need the component board ?
     
  3. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    you cant feed component to a composite board................... but you can as mep says use the VGA input
     
  5. koti

    koti
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Ratings:
    +6
    Forgot to mention that I will be connecting a PC ofcourse :) I guess I will need the VGA in the PWD8 for that. So...if I feed component from the Yamaha to composite in the PWD8 nothing terrible will happen as far as picture quality ?
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    No no no Component to composite will look useless either buy an extra VGA port a component board or a DVi board the supplied board is not worth bothering with (s-Video as temp measure only)
     
  7. hermanmunster

    hermanmunster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somewhere sunny and warm...I wish
    Ratings:
    +24
    As a stop gap you could always output component from your PC (providing you have the graphics card and cable to do it). You could then use the Yamaha amp to switch the component feeds and save yourself the cost of an extra board for the Panny. PQ won't be as good as VGA or DVI but a darn site better than composite and INMO not bad at all
     
  8. koti

    koti
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Ratings:
    +6
    ok, thanks guys...I will buy the extra component board. TY-42TM6A will do fine right ?
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    YES its the BNC board so you need 3 RCA to 3 BNC cables from AMP to board in plasma
     

Share This Page

Loading...