PWD8 Scart board v JS RGB – VGA converter

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Walter Sobchak, Mar 13, 2006.

  1. Walter Sobchak

    Walter Sobchak
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Need to use my VGA input for connection to my PC. So my options are buy another VGA board or buy a scart board and sell my JS RGB – VGA converter and Van Damme 2M VGA Cable.

    How much difference between scart and my setup for connecting SKY?

    Ta.
     
  2. clem

    clem
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd also like to hear opinions on this (read on this forum that SCART board for 8 series is very good), as I'm about to buy a Scart board for connecting RGB to PWD8 (plasma VGB in use for component)

    One disadvantage of the convertor box - its another powered box to be placed somewhere on my rack/stand. Also something else to go wrong.
     
  3. Walter Sobchak

    Walter Sobchak
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    Hmm scart boards are quite expensive @ £120
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    mep is the man to ask he has had both on his PHD8 IIRC
     
  5. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    Yep, I have tried them all. I found scart very good so moved the JS scart to VGA through to my PW7 where i use it for PS2. I have now got a scart to yuv converter on the PHD8, but purely so that I can switch via the 3805. I personally don't think the converter is required on the 8 series, even s-video was pretty damn good.
    Basically though I would just go for whichever route works out cheapest as you already have the js box..
     
  6. Walter Sobchak

    Walter Sobchak
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    If like you say the svideo was good, I should maybe buy a sky box with svideo out and sell my JS box and vga lead. I would be getting cash back that way.
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    thats one reason i reconmended you got Sky+ mate
     
  8. mk85

    mk85
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The sky+ box costs 89quid...

    The convertor costs 130 quid

    The SKy HD box will cost 300 quid (best guess)

    Why not wait... and get the box for effectively 80 quid - which has component and HDMI output - Then its future proof.
     
  9. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    good point, Sky HD is worth bearing in mind, but a board will still be required.
     
  10. mk85

    mk85
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    what about an amp that does switching....
     
  11. mk85

    mk85
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    if youre getting an amp.... just get one that switches... rather than a scart board. From what i hear, the scart system is becoming redundant....
     
  12. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    a switching amp is great but one that does component and hdmi is a different ballpark cost wise to the other options.
     
  13. Walter Sobchak

    Walter Sobchak
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    tbh I was thinking of scrapping sky and buying the freeview box with hd. As I no longer subscribe to sky, just use it for the free channels.
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    ah well in that case if you go for a toppy you can connect component to plasma, MAW has this up and running and thinks its very good
     
  15. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19,717
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +9,993
    I feed Sky+ into my PHD8 using S-Video. In my opinion the picture is excellent - certainly good enough to persuade me from buying extra bits such as SCART boards or convertors.

    I switch my S-Video through my amp for a couple of reasons

    (i) My amp has on-screen setup (which is very useful) but is only supported on S-Video. So if I want on-screen setup I have to share my S-Video input between Sky+ and the Amp.

    (ii) I have an easy route to connect auxillary bits of kit (like cameras) - just connect to front of amp - so fiddling behind the kit or disconnecting anything.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     

Share This Page

Loading...