Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

PWD8 on display in central London?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by StrongSilent, Sep 9, 2005.

  1. StrongSilent

    StrongSilent
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Has anyone seen this in a working display anywhere in W1 or NW London?

    Cheers.
    H.
     
  2. UKseless1

    UKseless1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    No but I have one in my lounge in the Midlands. Sorry mate not very helpful but I couldn't resist. If there's anything in particular that you'd like to know about the panel I'd be happy to try to answer for you, else good luck in tracking down down a live display.

    If you were up to a trip, the AV-Sales folks were setting one up in their demo room when I purchased mine off them.
     
  3. neilbutler

    neilbutler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    where abouts are AV-Sales? I'm in the midlands and looking at the pwd8 as a possible panel
     
  4. StrongSilent

    StrongSilent
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks for the offer mate, sadly its a bit of a trek - mind you I do hear the local talent is very friendly...
    Ok, what kit do you have and how is it all hooked up to the PWD8?
    Do you use PiP, P&P etc?
    How well does the input selection work?

    More questions when I know your setup ;)

    CHeers.
    H.
     
  5. UKseless1

    UKseless1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    My set-up is very simple. The results achieved are very pleasing.

    Video connected as follows:-
    Sky+ >> QED Scart >> via JS Tech RGB to Component (YUV) Video Converter>> Van Damme Component cable >> Amp
    El Cheapo Scart from Sky plus to DMR-ES10 to enable recording (not gotten round to getting a decent cable for that yet.)
    Panny DMR-ES10 >> Van Damme Component cable >> Amp
    Yamaha RX-V457 Amp >> Van Damme Component to VGA cable >> PWD8

    Sound into the Amp is via QED Optical cables from Sky to Amp and DVDR to Amp
    Speakers are Canton CD1

    I only wanted one cable to the screen which this setup achieves, however this sacrificies PIP which I really have no real use for other than it being a nice to have os I'm sorry I can't comment on how those features work other than to say that they are there.

    If the kids catch me in a good mood I allow them to hook up their PS2 via the DVDR.
     
  6. UKseless1

    UKseless1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    Neil - Av-Sales are down in Kent so not very accessible for you. Not sure where in the Midlands you might find the PWD8 on demo. Personally I went on the PWD6 and PWD7s that I saw, decided that if the 8 could provide the same and be HD Compatible, that was good enough for me.
     
  7. StrongSilent

    StrongSilent
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks for this, sounds like a very sensible setup.
    So I guess everything into the amp first is the way to go.
    Does it have more than one component out (or any other out)?
    Wondering if I could feed the PWD8 two signals (with relevant input board) directly from the amp - thus retain PIP.
    I basically want as near the same connectivity as my old PV500 but with the panel at the centre of it.

    H.
     
  8. UKseless1

    UKseless1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    H,

    My amp was not expensive and it only has one component out, I don't have enough experience to tell you if other more expensive amps would do more than one componment out, I doubt it.

    I don't know how you connected up your PV500 but from the pic's I've seen on the forum some of them looked like a real nightmare of wires to the screen. The real beauty of the screen only solutions is that there's a bunch of different way of connecting. I'm sure that if you PM'ed someone like MAW or Gizlaroc and described what you wanted to do, they would offer you some good advice on how to achieve it.
     
  9. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +92
    It will display pip if it's receiving two signals. So if you have component and s-video out from your amp to the plasma it would work. Thats assuming that both feeds are active, which I guess depends on your amp.

    Input selection is excellent. You can use the input button to cycle through the inputs, or press input 1-3 & PC to go direct. You can also set the default power on input in the menu.

    Hope that helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice