1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PWD6 with XBox

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by daveb975, Sep 21, 2004.

  1. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +276
    Should I enable the 60hz mode on my Xbox, when using it with a Panny PWD6?
     
  2. snakeeater

    snakeeater
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. The Panny 6 can cope with 60hz rather nicely (plus this is what is used in the US)

    :)

    50hz is usually the domain of poo older UK TV's.
     
  3. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +276
    Thanks, I will give this a go tonight.
     
  4. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +276
    I can't get this to work.

    When I enable Pal 60 on the Xbox, the picture rolls and breaks up. Do I have to enable anything on the screen?
     
  5. snakeeater

    snakeeater
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Erm not that Im aware of.

    I had my xbox running via SCART to the panny and all is fine.

    Any other connection method Im not sure of :rolleyes:
     
  6. rubberducker

    rubberducker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i assume you have bought the xbox HD kit?i think that is the only way to pull a decent signal from the xbox (even better if you have had your console chipped). just do a quick search of these forums - under xbox hd kit.
     
  7. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    My xbox works perfectly at 60hz plugged in using a xbox RGB SCART cable
    into the SCART terminal board (also works fine if I plug it into the JS box)
     
  8. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +276
    Thank for all of your views on this.

    I am using the MS Advanced SCART cable into the SCART input board on the PWD6.

    Seems strange that it will not work, as it sounds as though this is exactly the same as others are using.

    I have thought about the Hi-Def kit, but all of the recommended suppliers seem to have discontinued it. Any idea where I can source one?
     
  9. rubberducker

    rubberducker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
  10. bongpig

    bongpig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    dave,
    PAL60 mode works using even the basic composite/scart connections that come with your xbox.
    Can I ask, when you see the screen doing its rolling thing, how long do you leave it before switching your xbox off?
    Sometimes, my Panny can take a good few seconds before it *catches* the picture and straightens itself out.
     
  11. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +276
    I might try the basic lead as well, to see if it makes any difference.

    I havent left it on for too long, yet. Last night I gave it long enough to go through the XBox screen, and to load up Burnout 3 - I guess about 15 seconds.

    How long does yours take to catch the picture?
     
  12. bongpig

    bongpig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Less than 15 seconds im afraid.

    Your problem doesnt sound right at all. I assume the screen is ok when displaying the xbox dashboard, yes? Its only when you go into the game it starts to roll?
     
  13. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +276
    No, it starts to roll on the dashboard, as soon as I enable PAL60.

    I have reset it a couple of times, and it starts to roll immediately the Xbox logo comes up, and continues into the game.

    I guess I need to find out if the problem is with my screen, Xbox, or SCART board. I think it must be the Xbox, because my screen has been fine with every other input.
     
  14. bongpig

    bongpig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmmm. Thats strange.
    Far as I was aware, the xbox dashboard is always at 50hz. The 60hz mode kicks in when a game starts. ( I could be wrong here. )

    For example, on my xbox, switching between the two modes on the Dash doesnt do anything. No flickers, glitches, or anything that would suggest its changed modes.
    When I start a game, thats when my screen starts to roll for a few seconds before stablizing.

    Do you have a CRT around you can try your xbox with?
     
  15. snakeeater

    snakeeater
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    See if you can try a mates xbox and scart lead. That would answer a lot of questions.
     
  16. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +276
    Yes, but only a very old Panasonic 14". I don't know if this would be 60hz compatible anyway.

    I might just take it round to a mates house to try it out.
     
  17. bongpig

    bongpig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    dave, its worth noting that most of your other kit wont work in PAL60 mode, so it could be a problem with the screen and you would never know it if you never had an xbox.

    With that in mind, snakeeaters advice is your best way forward.
     
  18. daveb975

    daveb975
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,993
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +276
    Thanks Guys.

    I have got it to work. My PWD6 SCART input was set to PAL, instead of Auto.

    Setting it to Auto or NTSC both work. There are very slight black bars at each side with PAL60 that werent there with PAL (about 1-1.5cm on the left and under 1cm on the right), but other than that it seems perfect.
     
  19. DucatiEVO

    DucatiEVO
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use Pal 60 into my PW6 via SVHS into Scart - no problems!
     

Share This Page

Loading...