1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pwd6 With External Speakers - Help!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Upgrade King, Apr 12, 2005.

  1. Upgrade King

    Upgrade King
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am currently waiting for my new amp to arrive and i decided to attach my front left /right Castle compacts to the screen via the spring clip terminals on the back - i have not been able to get any sound to come through them, any suggestions please?
     
  2. fatherted

    fatherted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    What input did you use? the built in one next to the VGA or one on an input on a card?

    Have you turned the volume up using the remote / front buttons
     
  3. Upgrade King

    Upgrade King
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is the VGA to Scart that goes to the sky + box
     
  4. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    have you connected the audio to teh js box? (the red white stereo cable)
     
  5. Upgrade King

    Upgrade King
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mep - i don't have a js tech box, i have a vga to scart syncblaster cable, are you saying this does not carry sound?
     
  6. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    no it doesn't..do you have sound input on one of your terminal boards?
     
  7. Upgrade King

    Upgrade King
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Only have the component board, it has a red and white input next to the 3 component inputs (i asume these are audio left/right) i've connected a stereo interconnect to the stereo inputs on the sky box and still nothing
     
  8. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    if you switch to that input, i know you wont get picture, but do you get sound?, i guess the sound input realates to the input board only....shame its not the dual component / composite as you could have used svideo til the amp comes
     
  9. Upgrade King

    Upgrade King
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just discovered that! Many thanks for all your help anyway, guess i will have to wait a few more days
     
  10. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    you'll have to use subtitles :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...