1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pwd6 specific questions.

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by jimbowley, Oct 27, 2004.

  1. jimbowley

    jimbowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've still got many many questions about what to buy, but first a few specifics on the pwd6 before it arrives. I'm getting the double socket BNC terminal board (s-video, composite, component).

    ? The RGB/YUV part of the board has 5 BNC connectors (is this RGBHV?)

    ? Is there any sort of auto-sensing(and switching) between inputs.

    To start I am only going to have DVD and freeview. So will simply wire them to appropriate inputs (either component or s-video depending on which freeview box)

    ? Can I plug my PC into the vga socket. What will it look like with 480 resoltuion - will I be able to surf the web (my pc is just the other side of the wall, and I have wireless keyboard and mouse).


    ? I guessed that the pwd6 can be screwed directly to 2 vertical rails. If it can't please let me now asap as I've ordered 2 sets of legs based on this assumption (the vertical rails are 30mm wide). PS - what's the vertical pitch and size of the mounting screw holes ?

    ? This is more of a dvd question unless the panny helps out > Is there any way to get NTSC films to display progressive at 48frames/sec (ie 2,2) or 72frames/sec (ie 3,3) or 96frames/sec

    Thanks, I'll save my upconversion questions for the Amp section.








    I was planning to connect eg DVD to component(BNC), and
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    can plug DVD into BNC sockets (cannot use S-video and compoite IIRC not at the same time anyway)
    can use PC on VGA web will be a bit fuzzy but have play though
     
  3. jimbowley

    jimbowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hopefully you don't remember correctly! the board takes 2 slots so I assumed it was basically two boards sharing a common fascia.
     
  4. Fedorov

    Fedorov
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Jim, see my thread:
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=159030

    I've successfully tested it with this Maplin SourceSelector box (30 pounds) and have my Sky+ and DVD player S-Video cables going into it, then into the ONE cable to the PW6.

    I really don't understand the fuss over anyone using S-Video (no offence anyone) - I'm moving from a Sony 32" 100Hz so I know what a quality picture looks like and I have to say what I've seen so far from Sky and my DVD player has been very acceptable.

    Fedorov.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    it is RGBHV/YUV and S-video/Composite
     
  6. jimbowley

    jimbowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't read your post properly, i scanned compoite as component.

    But that is still a question I need to clear up. What happens if I plug something into both the s-video and the CVBS? The av-sales salesman told me I'd be able to select any of my 4 inputs.
     
  7. jimbowley

    jimbowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm aiming for YUV wherever possible, and with no additonal switches.

    Don't worry, I'll let everyone know whether I can see a difference between YUV and s-video from my DVD player.
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    You have to go into menu and set input 2 as S-video or composite so just a quick 3 or four button pushes..
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    No, Horny you are mistaken here, a rare occurrence! I can't remember what actually happens, I have a feeling the s-video has priority, and simply having a cable plugged in cuts the composite port out. I ought to try it, 20ft away, but a bit busy this PM
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    D,oh Yeah you cant use compsoite if S-video lead is connected..... (who the hell wants to see composite on a 42" Plasma anyway???)
     

Share This Page

Loading...