1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PWD6 not working?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by jblack, Mar 26, 2005.

  1. jblack

    jblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I say IT'S not working but it's probably me :rolleyes: .

    Just tried to connect a new E55 DVDR to a PWD6 screen via the component to VGA cable but all I'm getting is a 'NO SIGNAL' message on the screen.

    Tried to adjust settings but not having much joy. Any ideas?

    Many thanks, Jim
     
  2. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    have you set the e55 to component out?.....if not you may have to connect it via scart first to be able to see setup menu (if panny has no scart you could use a normal telly then switch it back)
     
  3. jblack

    jblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, In the 'CONNECTION' menu I've set 'AV1 OUTPUT' to 'VIDEO (WITH COMPONENT)'.

    That's right isn't it?
     
  4. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    yep, that's right....and I assume you have the vga input set to accept component on the screen?
     
  5. jblack

    jblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the PWD6 SETUP MENU under 'Component/RGB-in select' should it be set to component or RGB?

    :lease:
     
  6. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    component I think
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You'd get a picture, all green, if the screen is set up wrong. Your cable is incorrectly connected possibly? Y=G, u or Pb =B, v or Pr =R. You are sure that's the right menu setting on the DMR? You can check this if you have one of those PS2 scar adapters, connect any RCA-RCA lead from the green component socket to the yellow video in on the scart, stick it in any scart socket on a tv. You should get a black and white picture.
     
  8. jblack

    jblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, just get snow when I try that MAW.
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    OK, the dmr is not outputting component
     
  10. jblack

    jblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is really beginning to get to me now :( .

    I don't know if it's the DVD, Screen or me but somethings not working properly.

    Has anyone on here connected directly to the VGA with success? Help :lease: .

    Cheers, Jim
     
  11. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    sounds like the dvd is knackered Jim...all your settings are correct. You'll just have to take it back
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It does sound that way, I've done this kind of thing about 100 times...
     
  13. jblack

    jblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you know if there is any other way to check if it is the DVD?
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    No the green component connection is totally sure. If it's outputting component, you get a b/w picture on the green, just done it here after a sharp LCD 26 didn't talk to our PS 2 or a denon 2910.
     
  15. jblack

    jblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, Guess it'll be going back tomorrow then.

    MAW, when you normally use the RCA>VGA cable does it work every time on the PWD6?

    Thanks for your help with this as usual. (It's always you 2 isn't it!! :smashin: )

    Jim
     
  16. jblack

    jblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well,

    Took the E55 back to RS today and got a replacement. Unfortunately it's just the same :confused: . Guy in the shop connected the new one to a screen with a component in board and it worked fine. Must be something I'm doing wrong.

    Cheers, Jim
     
  17. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    have you tried to connect anything else to the vga?
     
  18. jblack

    jblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have a way of connecting anything else.
     
  19. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    no pc?...just wondered as if the dvdr is definitely fine then either the cable or the vga input is at fault.....presumably the bloke in RS didn't offer any advice?
     
  20. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    actually heres a thought...if you press set up and then select signal what is the sync set to...if it is g it will not give a picture
     
  21. jblack

    jblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No RS couldn't offer any advice.(they said component to vga was not possible?)

    I've got a laptop but no way of connecting to the VGA.

    The 'select signal' just gives 'cinema reality on or off'. Only if it's set to RGB will it show the different syncs H & V and on G etc.

    Cheers, Jim
     
  22. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    suggest you either borrow a vga cable and try connecting the laptop to see if vga works atall or else tell RS you want a swap. all your settings are right
     
  23. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    component to vga is possible with 6 series but not the 7 where that option is greyed out....those guys are crap!
     
  24. jblack

    jblack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right now I'm completely stumped!!!!!(I know, nothing changes)

    Just had another play with the connections on the DVD, swapping them etc. All the stuff I'd already done a hundred times. I was about to give up and when I put them all back to their original places the screen decided to fire in to life???!!!!

    Might have been a dodgy connection somewhere but I've tried wiggling the leads and nothing is loose.

    MEP, thanks for sticking with me on this, I really appreciate your time and effort. I'll no doubt be back on here shortly asking more questions;)

    Cheers, Jim
     
  25. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    how bizArre! well at least it's working mate..so now lets see what you think...you should be very happy with it..and no worries by the way :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...