1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PW7/PVR-350/Radeon 9800 = motion blur

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by crazyal, Aug 17, 2005.

  1. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    Guys

    My MCE2005 setup is as follows:-

    PW7 42" plasma
    PVR-350 (latest drivers)
    Radeon 9800 (tried 5.4 and 5.7 drivers)
    Sky Digibox (Sony)

    Scart from Sky into PVR-350 using the scart cable supplied with the PVR-350.
    VGA from Radeon 9800 up to the panel.

    I've run at 852 x 480 and 1280 x 720 at both 50Hz and 60Hz and also have the MCE plugin that stops the refresh rate when going full screen.

    My problem is the picture is still blurry from Live TV.

    Is anyone running a similar setup to this and have any recommendations?

    Would the Maplins RGB > SVHS box help greatly?

    Cheers for any help on this...
     
  2. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    What decoder aer you using nvidia windvd ?
    Yes I recentrly switched from the scart lead to the maplins RGB>SVIDEO converter and I noticed an improvement the picture clarity.
    What res are you currently running ?
     
  3. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    I'm using the nvidia decoder.

    I'm currently running 1280 x 720 at 60Hz. I've tried 50Hz (via Powerstrip) but haven't noticed alot of difference tbh.

    Did you have these 'blur' problems aswell before going to the Maplins box?
     
  4. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your scart connection is only giving you a composite video connection, hence the poor picture
     
  5. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    Whats the best solution Dave, get the Maplin box or do I need a Sky box that gives a direct SVHS output?
     
  6. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you can get a s/h Grundig digibox with s-video that would be my preferred solution. I doubt there will be much cost difference between the two options but it does give a neater solution. I haven't had the opportunity to compare the two side by side though.
     
  7. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    I didn't notice a blur just that when I installed the maplins box it was clearer.
    I would revert to 852*480 as thats the maximum res for your TV anything more gives you worse picture if you can't notice that the lower res is better then stick with the 1280*720.
    Maybe your scart lead is faulty why dont you try the other lead thats supplied and hook up your sky box > PVR-350 using composite lead and adaptor.
     
  8. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    OK, I'll have a look around for one, thanks!


    No PQ difference between the 2 resolutions, I don't believe the lead is faulty - when images are still on the screen the PQ is fantastic. Soon as they start to move thats when the blur starts. I've also tried the small composite adapter and its exactly the same. I wondered if it was the Radeon card going up to the plasma, but saying that Windows desktop gives a great picture so I dont see it being that either.

    Cheers
     
  9. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    How have you got the radeon connect to your TV DVI ?
     
  10. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    Radeon goes to the panel via VGA.
     
  11. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +397
    I have MCE2005 connected to a PW7 panny. Slightly different config to you though, use Freeview, Nvidia 6600gt and DVI connection.

    Do DVD's look ok? If so then at least you know it is just the sky connection that is the weak link and not your graphics card/dvd codec/panel connection.

    lisa
     
  12. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    DVD's look great, so I believe that its just the Sky connection aswell.

    Btw, thanks for your previous help Lisag - you advised me on a previous thread when I was just setting up my system :smashin:
     
  13. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thats good enought Iw ould get the RGB>SVIDEO converter box from maplins.
    Maybe try the windvd decoder aswell to make sure its not a decoder issue.
     
  14. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    OK, I'll grab a convertor from Maplins & try the Windvd decoder & report back. :smashin:
     
  15. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    Ok, tried the Windvd decoder and still the same. Gonna try the Maplins RGB>SVHS box next.

    If that fails I'll try and get a Sky box with an SVHS output.
     
  16. sniff

    sniff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Sounds like you're one or two steps ahead of me. Please let us know how much (if any) of an improvement you get from using s-video.

    This article seems to think there would be some - http://htpcnews.com/main.php?id=v550pro_6 !
     
  17. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    On reflection, I would prefer going with the option of a new Sky box with SVHS out. With the Maplin box it's converting a composite signal into SVHS, wherby the Sky box solution would give me a 'true' SVHS. I just thought I'd get a slight increase in detail/quality with the Sky solution.

    Any comments on this people?
     
  18. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    If you have your sky box set to RGB then it will convert RGB to SVIDEO.
    Due to the price of the maplin box and the price of a sky+ box I would assume that the sky box would be better purely on costing.
    I am not aware of any standard SKY boxes that do SVIDEO output.
     
  19. sniff

    sniff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    The maplin box converts RGB to s-video, not composite (make sure you set your Sky box to output RGB rather than PAL though, and obviously use the correct scart socket).

    I'm only guessing, but I wouldn't be suprised if that's what was going on inside the Sky boxes with s-video out anyway. So quality would be similar if not identical. Can anyone confirm/deny that?

    Edit:
    If Only I could type faster! Seems evolution400 beat me to it :)
     
  20. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    After some digging, the Grundig S200 has SVHS out. About £35 on Fleabay.

    For quickness though, I will go and buy the Maplins box today and test it out - they have said that if I'm not happy I can take it back so no probs there.
     
  21. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Good idea I myself would stay away from the grundigs I just looked into them and apparently they are very slow and have a lot of problems, probably why they have now been axed by SKY.
     
  22. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    Cheers Evo - I'll report back once I've tried the Maplins box tonight.

    Thanks for all the info peeps - much appreciated.
     
  23. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    OK, went and got the Maplins RGB > SVHS box....and I'm sorted.

    Have set the resolution at 1280 x 720 at 50Hz and the picture is superb, best I've ever had. I get a little blur on some programmes, but then again I suppose it depends on the material being broadcast etc. but I was watching 'Extras' tonight and it was a sharp, vibrant picture with no blur at all. Excellent.

    Thanks for all the info - another happy HTPC owner.
     
  24. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Glad your happy to get the PVR-350 to come into its own you need SVIDEO it beats ATI for sharpness according to the review. I would like to see a review of this compared tothe NVTV card because the 150 has different chipset to the 350.
     
  25. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    Right, just a quick update - my picture is now spot on. My solution was a bit drastic - got myself a new graphics card - an nVidia 6200 - and installed the nVidia Purevideo application.

    http://www.nvidia.com/object/dvd_decoder.html

    All my troubles have vanished - the picture is now pin sharp with no blur at all.

    I'm officially happy with my setup (until I find something else wrong!)
     
  26. shreddieeddie

    shreddieeddie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    So the problem here was the graphics card not the PVR350? I have a similar setup to you - PVR350, Panny PWD7 and ATI 9100. My first problem is trying to get the res to show at anything but the standard 800x600 or 1024x768 - I want it showing at the recommended res of 852x???

    I have noticed that playback through the media box is not as sharp as sky direct, I am using the scart cable supplied and also tried the Svideo output from the Sky box (Grundig one, which I dont have any problems with and is pretty fast IMO).

    I was going to try a different video card to see if this makes a difference and from what you experienced it might well do.

    I cant be the PVR as playing DVD's Divx back is fine.
     
  27. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    Hi nellyg - when I had the RAdeon 9800, I used Powerstrip to get the resolutions I wanted, one of them being 852 x 480, which is what you want by the sounds of it.

    I am running the following setup:

    Sky Digital > RGB to SVHS convertor box > capture card (SVHS)

    Then VGA out to PWD7.

    Do you have AGP or PCI-E? If PCI-E, go for either the 6200 (Turbo Cache) or the 6600.

    If you can get the 6600, I hear that it makes full use of the Purevideo application.

    I have plain old AGP so went for a 6200.

    Hope that helps.
     
  28. shreddieeddie

    shreddieeddie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Crazyal,

    Thanks for the info, I have AGP like you.

    Whats this powerstrip? (sorry if a silly question).

    You case looks cool by the way.
     
  29. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    447
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +58
    Powerstrip is a utility that allows you to have custom resolution settings as opposed to the ones supplied with your graphics card.

    Here is the homepage for the utility and it will also tell you all about it:

    http://www.entechtaiwan.net/util/ps.shtm

    Hope it helps!
     
  30. shreddieeddie

    shreddieeddie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    OK, cool. installed doesnt give me the option of 852 yet but I assume I need to change something for that .. will have another go later.
     

Share This Page

Loading...