1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PW7 Picture Pos./Size Facility

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Rupertlvp, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. Rupertlvp

    Rupertlvp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have an explanation as to why many of the functions on the Panny PW7 don't work? I.e. Picture Pos./Size and Multi Pip. Am Imissing something?
     
  2. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have you got multiple inputs to have as a PiP?
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Something's wrong if position and size doesn't work. It even works on DVI on my screen. Picture in picture is a bit more limited on the PW over the PWD models, if you are using the PC input it's nobbled IIRC (I only sell the PWD's, not sure!)
     
  4. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +544

    Are you using the Mediabox to connect to the Plasma?
     
  5. Rupertlvp

    Rupertlvp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for the late reply guys.

    I'm using the Panasonic tuner TUPTA600B, and the guy in the shop where I bought it told me that using the tuner deactivates certain functions on the display unit. Bit bloody stupid quite frankly. So noif Iwant to read subtitles, I haveto watch a squeezed image. Yuk.

    Also, I have to watch 16:9 DVDs in Zoom 1 to get the true image. Surely zooming in decreases picture quality. And don't even get me started on the picture sync problems. Picture is at least 2 frames later than audio. Home cinema? I'd rather watch films in sync on a small Sony tube TV, than this Plasma rubbish.

    Have I wasted £1700? Please advise, before I sell it on ebay. :mad:
     
  6. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    I have the TUPTA600B too , well annoyed about not being able to resize the picture for some games , Ive had no need to resize films though.

    Why do you have to zoom 16:9 films ?
    Are you missing parts at the sides ?
     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +472
    money not wasted but much better off using input boards
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You've got to junk the tuner, it's just a pain in the ass.
     
  9. Rupertlvp

    Rupertlvp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    When I watch a DVD in 16:9 mode, itis not the true image, it's squeezed even more that 1:2.35 and is not right. To get the true 1:1.85 image I have to use the Zoom 1 mode. As most subtitles are in the black bars at the bottom of the screen - in Zoom 1 mode, only the top line of subtitle is visible. In order to read the subtitles, the picture has to be in 4:3 mode (yeah right!) or in 16:9 mode (see above). Furthermore, in 4:3, the sides are grey. Why on earth Panasonic didn't make it black is anyone's guess.
     
  10. Rupertlvp

    Rupertlvp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well...

    It came with the Plasma Display. Any suggestions then?
     
  11. Rupertlvp

    Rupertlvp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm a newbie to all this, man. What do you mean?
     
  12. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +472
  13. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    sell it on ebay is probobly your best bet, Ill probobly do that at some point myself , Id gladly trade it for one scart board & a component board , I really couldnt be bothered going through the hassle of selling it !
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    List your existing kit, we'll come up with a plan. The tuner is poor for picture generally, and whilst it has a nice comforting set of scarts, you've just got to get out of the comfort zone and do better. All the help you need is here, just whilst you still have the tuner, get all the menu setup bits done on your kit. Reasons will be apparent as we go on....
     
  15. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +13
    is that also the case with the component / scart / js boxes ?
    I thought this could be changed too to blacks, am I correct ?
     
  16. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    If you use the 'aspect' button this is indeed the case, but the screen on it's own will use black bars if you let the source look after aspect ratio, which works well without the tuner.
     
  17. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    MAW you seem to know your stuff , i got my xbox into the tuner via component & some games have black bars down the sides about an inch think , any reason why this should be happening ? Im guessing if I had direct boards I could just resize horizontal ?

    What an absolute pain in the arse , if id have know it would be like this id have got direct boards. Im just gonna stick with it though , dvds are fine although I do use it mostly for games :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :suicide: :suicide: :suicide: :suicide:
     
  18. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You could use resize, indeed. The screen is displaying what the x-box is sending, BBC news24 is like that too.
     
  19. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    hmm , is it possible to get a vga to component converter ? ive heard of vga to rgb. I never use the vga slot , would be handy if I could hook it into that.

    By the way Rupertlvp sorry for hijacking your post with my problems !

    EDIT.

    Ive actually done some digging and found some , would there be any quality loss using one of these by any chance MAW ?
     
  20. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Not so as you'd notice I'd have thought. I don't follow though, do you mean component to VGA? If so, and you plan to connect to the VGA port, you have another sad shock awaiting you. Like we all keep repeating, ditch the tuner. You will have to physically disconnect the cable to use the VGA port, it fouls that up too.... Unless you have a compelling need for analogue TV, the thing is just an encumbrance.
     
  21. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +544
    okay had the mediabox deal for a month now and thinking about moving off the mediabox as i have some cash again.

    Have the following to connect -

    Sky Digibox - RGB
    Sony DVD Player - RGB
    Sony PS2 - RGB
    X-Box - RGB

    Im quite happy to the ditch the tuner as i dont use it for normal TV as the signal i get in my flat is rubbish so always use Sky.

    So then what new card and converter box do i need to buy from JS or someone else then.

    I assume most people with the tunerbox deal will have a similar setup to me and could help them out also.

    Cant use my amp to connect anything too as its old so need a converter box of some sort.

    Thanks

    Dal
     
  22. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    just when I thought I had it sorted, ****tttttttttttttttt.

    Ditching the tuner isnt so easy , I mean everywhere says its woorth 300 quid when it fact they're worthless and no one wants them , Id barely get a component board for what Id get for it , then theres the hassle of selling it and buying boards . it just doesnt seem worth the bother.

    Bottom line how much is the tuner and terminal board worth and what is the going rate for a scart box & component box ?
     
  23. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +472
    compnent about £70 for the bnc and scart about £110
     
  24. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +544
    Fella, just when i thought u had it sorted too.....

    back to the drawing board.....

    Did u get my PM?

    Dal


     
  25. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    whats the use of bnc connections ?

    I thought the tuner only disabled the terminal board slots , it actually disables everything ?? Ill take your word on that ! :)

    Thought I was getting a good deal when I was getting the plasma , if I could resize the picture via the media box id have been happy , the quality is fine on it for me. Now ive got to basically take everything out , sell the tuner & board , do without the plasma for a week & then fit the boards . Hardly seems worth the bother just to resize xbox games :(

    So anyone want to buy a worthless lump of metal from me ? :)

    Edit

    yep w3dal I did , looks like we're stuffed again. :(
     
  26. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +472
    ??? what's the problem with bnc ???.....you just need rca to bnc adapters about £5 for the 3 you would need (or a bnc terminated cable) ...however if you prefer you can always spend over a hundred quid on the rca component board!
     
  27. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +544
    i still dont understand what the hell i need to buy to connect my AV gear up when i remove the mediabox.

    Dal
     
  28. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    ah nice one mep , didnt realise !

    I guess it seems more realistic now , but im still well skint after all this and could do without having to live without the plasma for a few days :(
     
  29. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +472
    Dal, i think with your kit you could go with a quintro and plug that into the js rgb to vga converter
     
  30. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +472
    ricky......bnc and rca both do exactly the same job but with different connections obviously and apparently the difference in price (according to av sales) is purely that the rca are sold by panasonic consumer and the bnc by the commercial division
     

Share This Page

Loading...