1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PW7 no sound? help!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by nicklang, Jan 12, 2005.

  1. nicklang

    nicklang
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newport, South Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,
    My brother has just bought himself a PW7, JS box, and quintro....etc...

    He's also got a vandamme VGA cable that AV-sales made up for him.
    he's waiting for his surround sound kit to arrive and while this is happening he's put two (working) sony speakers into the plasma speaker outputs.
    Problem is he gets picture but no sound.
    Can anyone help me out on this?
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    does he have audio leads going to inputs on plasma (has he turned the volume up ;) )
     
  3. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,785
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +666
    please don't think I am insulting anyones inteligence here, but, has he connected the audio from anything to the screen??
     
  4. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,785
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +666
    HD beat me to it :)
     
  5. nicklang

    nicklang
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newport, South Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    How does he connect audi to the screen? or where i should say?
    doesn't vga carry an audio signal?
    (I also have an PW7 with seperate amps for sound so it never came up for me)
     
  6. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,785
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +666
    what input boards does he have installed?

    If there are none then you have no way to add audio.
     
  7. nicklang

    nicklang
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newport, South Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    dual slot composite BNC with svid and component
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Wrong
    VGA doesnt carry audio you need to run a 2 phono to 3.5mm jack plug from the audio outs on JS box to the "M3 audio input on rear" a 3.5mm stereo socket........ one of these cables IIRC http://www.tvcables.co.uk/cgi-bin/tvcables/PH2030.html
     
  9. nicklang

    nicklang
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newport, South Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    If he plugs phono into the red and white phonos on his board will he get sound while watching tv on input 1 (PC)
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    needs to use M3 JAck with PC input as i explained above
     
  11. nicklang

    nicklang
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newport, South Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cheers horny. He'll have to wait for his surround to arrive, still it will make it all the sweeter when it does :)
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    same cable as used to connect a walkman/minidisc/portable CD player to a hifi (analogue) so you or him may have one knocking around
     
  13. nicklang

    nicklang
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newport, South Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey c'mon now I don't do walking ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...