1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PW7 no signal HELP!!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by maffup, May 20, 2005.

  1. maffup

    maffup
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just installed a PW7 37" into a clients office, connected to a Denon DV1710 via scart to a rgb/vga js converter and all I get is no signal on screen.
    Am I doing something wrong??

    :lease:
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    when you say client do you mean customer?
    Anyway is the DVD player set to RGB scart output? default is probably composite!
     
  3. maffup

    maffup
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I meant customer.
    I'm sure you're spot on, AV sales sold me the kit and shipped the PW7 with
    a comp bnc card but no cable so I grabbed my JS and bits from home but no picture. That'll teach me!

    So if that is the case and the DVD default is Comp then will it be plug and play if I get a comp to bnc cable?
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    comp as in component or composite? almost all scart default to composite ( if there is another TV in the house just hook it up to that and change composite to RGB any TV with a scart will do! (are you "on-site"? at the moment?)
     
  5. maffup

    maffup
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry component not composite. I'm going back tomorrow to try and save face, any ideas???????
     
  6. maffup

    maffup
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm sure it will work with a component /bnc cable AV sales are normally spot on
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    assuming component output is always on the yeah hook the cable up and it will be sorted, but as long as there is TV with scart some where you can switchthe scart output to RGB
     
  8. maffup

    maffup
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Horny D I'll give it a bash.

    On a another note I have a PW7 at home with a Pioneer DV717 and Sky+ and AVR3803 js etc. When I watch DVDs with black bars top and bottom they change to shades of reddish brown when the picture is on the light side yet when I watch a movie on Sky with black bars its fine!
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    what is the brightness in the 717 set to? sounds like the DVD player is driving the black level over the plasma low voltage level. where abouts are you? and no offfence but you seem a little green? been at this game long?
     
  10. maffup

    maffup
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Blimey I'm not in this game leave that to you! I print ultra large format graphics and I've just covered some windows with graphics and the customer wanted to have a plasma in the window so I though I might as well offer the whole thing with the help of AV sales etc.... how wrong could I be eh!

    As far as my problem is concerned is there a menu in the 717 to adjust the brightness and what do you think it should be
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    LOL not as easy as it looks is it....LOL as for the 717 i cant remember exactly but there may be an option, i am 90% sure there is (possibly in advanced set-up menu, do you have DVE or similar i would use this to set it it should 0 IRE IIRC but that is subjective to PDP brightness etc (it may be the sky control that is out of whack, i would need to see it really but have a play see what happens!
     
  12. maffup

    maffup
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again Horny D fingers crossed on both issues
     

Share This Page

Loading...