1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PW7 Faint White Lines with RF

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by rickyroma, May 16, 2005.

  1. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    Had a topic about this before , got faint white lines with an RF going into the media box , wasnt to bothered about it to be honest because I was flogging it soon after.

    Today I hooked the same RF into a new ntl digi box and those lines are back , i got an electric shock off the cable before so im guessing it has something to do with that(or is that normal) ? I can see the lines dissapear when I pull the cable from the box so it must be that. :thumbsdow :

    Anyone know if I can put some sort of filter on the cable or would hooking a gold length of cable to it before it hits the box do anything ?
    Any ideas anyone ?


    edit : forgot to add im using a gold rgb scart cable from the box to a Scart board on the pw7
     
  2. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    anyone got any ideas about this ?
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    sounds like an ntl issue mateeither go over to sky or get an ntl engineer out to try and sort the interferance.
     
  4. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    I have worse interference on sky , can see other channels showing through on it.

    Tried a signal booster just now didnt make a difference , anythin else worth tryin before I call anyone out ?
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    give me a full break down of connections what goes where and how.
     
  6. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    Ok , dvd player is going into the BNC Component board in slot 1, In The second slot is the Scart Board.Ntl box goes into this via gold scart.

    I had a vga external tuner , when I hooked the rf into that then into the plasma via the vga port the white lines were very noticable. Im guessing it was down to the cheapness of the tuner.

    Im sure the ntl cable is split between a few rooms in the house.Not bothered about SKY , its downstairs and im gonna cancel it anyway , the picture is absolute toss !
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Daft question is ntl digital? and when you say split, do you mean multiple boxes or one box distributed to multiple rooms. RE sky is that fed via RF around the house using your VGA tuner? also is ntl box set to RGB?
     
  8. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +550
    Alright fella.

    Silly question. have you tried a different run of cable. could be you need to make a better cable and inter connects?

    Dal
     
  9. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    yeah the ntl is digital . comes through the normal cable , the box is set to rgb. By split I mean the cable is split from the main cable to the ntl box and and then to other rooms for normal cable.

    The Sky isnt fed around at all , its on the old 32 inch panasonic tv downstairs on its own.
     

Share This Page

Loading...