1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PW7 Arrived :) Tweaking help required

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by rickyroma, Mar 7, 2005.

  1. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    hey
    pw7 finally arrived today from av sales along with the TUPTA600B TV Mediabox :) Im well chuffed with it so far , only one thing ive noticed so far , picture flickering on the xbox via gold rgb scart (dvd player via gold rgb scart is the same) . Anyone else get this prob with there pw7 and is there any way to fix it ?

    Ive heard wobble might fix it from searches on the board but I cant find the setting for it. Im thinking service menu :confused:
     
  2. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    wobble is in screen saver options mate (in set up) but wouldn't think picture flicking is anything to do with it......
     
  3. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +333
    I found the scart connection on the plasma quite tight, maybe you have not got a full connection?
    lisa
     
  4. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    scart is in very tight to the media box , both are , stuck the ps2 in via the composite at the front to see if i got the same and I did.

    anything else I can try ?
     
  5. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    just noticed the problem seems to be on ntsc games/movies , put The Rock R2 in and it looks fine but when I had Predator 2 R1 in it flickered , both in a sony ns 355 dvd player.

    hmmm , ill keep messing about see what I can get.
     
  6. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +533
    I have My PS2 plugged into my Mediabox VIA AV4 RGB and it was playing NTSC Pro Evo no problem.

    Although i found that running at 60hz i didnt get the whole screen 50hz is o.k.

    I dont know about multiregion DVDs as i only have a Region 2 player!

    Dal
     
  7. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,683
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +333
    Ah, it is probably to do with refresh rates then,
    NTSC is 50hz and PAL is 60hz I believe,
    I am afraid I have no idea how to fix it,
    But I reckon someone else will....?
    Are there any settings you can adjust on the media box?

    lisa
     
  8. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +533
    The mediabox stops you from doing anything fun.

    Apart from allowing you to change the screen mode, sound and teletext.

    I reckon its the mediabox once again being a pain in the a**

    Dal
     
  9. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522
    Other way round Pal is 50Hz NTSC is 60Hz.

    Is your PS2 chiped as it is then I think I read somewhere that it is then outputting Qussi PAL or somthing which can cause a problem with the panel doing the proccesing
     
  10. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    yeah my ps2 and xbox are both chipped , I can force load some games in pal on the xbox and they work fine but then in ntsc they flicker , if its the media box ill go mental , a good portion of my dvds are R1 , ill be stuffed if I cant get this sorted
     
  11. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +533
    might be worth sending an email off to AV and see what they Say.

    my PS2 seems to play find on my PW7 with mediabox. What modchip do u have in the PS2?? what scartlead and AV socket are you connecting to on the mediabox?

    Dal
     
  12. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    have mailed them already , just exchanging ideas at the moment.

    Ive tried the scart in both rgb sockets on the mediabox , ive also tried an ntsc game on the gamecube with similar results.

    Both scarts are gold , i think my ps2 have a messiah pro in it , not 100% sure though.

    I can also notice interference too , its like rf interference , very faint white bars moving from top to bottom evenly spaced a few inched apart , not too noticable but on certain backgrounds it is.

    :(
     
  13. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +533
    that is a pain m8.

    Ill try and run a few more games and see how it handles...

    Dal
     
  14. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    thanks w3dal , much appriciated !
     
  15. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522
    White bars at equaly spacing is defo RFI

    When does it apear?

    ie you may need to turn things off one by one to ident the issue.

    Make sure the earth in the socket you are using is good.

    Is the socket a normall one or has it been added on to your ring or a spur?

    The small chokes that came in your pw7 kit have you used them?

    If not try putting them round the mains cable on the games consol

    And just to clarify. when you say flickering, do you mean like when picture is panning say from lef to right or is it all the time?

    If it is when panning, I would put my finger very much down to the interpolating the ntsc FPS to PAL FPS
     
  16. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    mucca its there on the xbox and dvd all the time on ntsc sources.My xbox is ntsc and is powered through a stepdown converter.Not sure if that could have something to do with it , thought it might but if R1 dvds do the same on the uk player it kind puts that theory to bed.


    There are 3 sockets in the loft , all linked in series , socket one has a lamp which is never on , the plasma etc.. are all on socket 2.

    I havent used the chokes yet.What is the purpose of them ?

    Ill try unplugging as much as I can to see if that changes either the faint white lines or the flickering
     
  17. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522
    Those little magnets are there to soak (easy way to explain) any RFI (radio Frequency interference)

    If you need more and are not using the pannels speakers then take the ones that came with it in the box (the ones with the 1/2m speaker cable)

    foot note: thats what the lump in alot of cables are.


    If you xbox is NTSC then you need to look at the spec on the panny media box-

    What does it do with NTSC? does it do Qussi PAL (PAL 60HZ) or ?

    HD or one of the other guys may know, or send a mail off to panny

    If it is doing it on the UK box with NTSC disc then this is still the same as I am sure the XBOX just outputs the in PAL or NTSC depending on region (i not sure)

    Is there any setting in a menu on the Xbox for output type?

    Fogot to say that it may not be the AV stuff giving you the RFI, so you may need to turn off stuff in your house to identify the source.

    First to try anything with a motor in it ier fridge and the like.
     
  18. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    the magnets have cleared up the white bar interference issue :) , now just to work on the ntsc flickering , ill try and find out what the box does with ntsc signals and report back in a bit !
     
  19. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    have sourced the bar problem , seems to be the rf cable for standard tv , had the dvd on the menu screen with that wire in , could see faint interference bars going up the screen , took it out and I couldnt see them.

    Thats that sorted hopefully ! When the rf cable was in I could only get E4 on it , stuck it into the portable tv to see if the cable was buggered but it worked fine and picked up all the channels , anyyone got any ideas for this ?
     
  20. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    RESULT !!
    Decided to try a R1 dvd while the rf was out and boom , worked perfect , the xbox also had no flicker whilst the rf was out. So looks like ill have to live without rf or have it going through a switc box so I can knock it off for dvds & gaming !
     
  21. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +533
    glad u got it sorted fella.

    pleased with the output?

    Dal
     
  22. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    absolutely blown away , looks top notch , didnt think it would look so good !
    Its amazing when you see them in shops you dont think they're that big but when you get them home they're huge !!!

    amazing stuff , glad I packed in the crt for one !

    thanks for all the help
     
  23. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +533
    so when are you gonna upgrade from your mediabox??

    I know what you mean about size. they look awesome on the wall or a stand.

    Ill be picking up GT4 tonight on the way home - ;0)

    Dal
     
  24. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    dont think ill bother upgrading from the mediabox , im happy with the picture now , its clear on all sources , ill just need a switch box if I want to have the rf in.

    Burnout 3 looks top class on it , Splinter Cell looks amazing too , its a good game to show off how well the pw7 handles black areas ! Will have to get gt4 and give it a go , looks great !

    Now I just have to set it in place in time for tonights football !
     
  25. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    w3dal you might know the answer to this , does the media box take away the ability to use picture in picture ? bit poxy if it does , not that id use it all the time but its good for wowing the mates :)
     
  26. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +533
    Yes mate i think it does. Used to have it on my Wega screen and used it once to watch 2 differnet games of Football. Im not too worried about the loss to be honest

    The girlfriend came home from work today with GT4 and im blown away by the quality. Def worth £30.00 of anyones money.

    The PW7 and Mediabox seem to output a bloody good RGB signal from the PS2.

    Dal
     
  27. rickyroma

    rickyroma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    923
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +70
    nice , will have to check that out , was playing the ps2 last night on it , the rgb does look very nice on it alright !

    have you noticed some games dont go right to the edge of the screen ? Only noticed earlier as even with the gap the picture is still well massive !
     
  28. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +533
    it seems ok on GT4 but have noticed that on Pro Evo.

    Not sure why that is. Like u say its ok just wish you had the full screen to play with.
     

Share This Page

Loading...