Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

PW6D > Goodnight?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by PTG, Dec 16, 2004.

  1. PTG

    PTG
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Afternoon :) Has anyone done or know the "codes" and how to put the PW6D on and into standby mode from the Sky+remote.


    Cheers very much :thumbsup:
     
  2. The Nightfly

    The Nightfly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The New Frontier
    Ratings:
    +24
    Use the code published in the Sky user guide for Panasonic. 051 if I remember correctly. Works with my 7 series panel.
     
  3. PTG

    PTG
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks mate :smashin:
     
  4. Senrap

    Senrap
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    PTG, I am not sure if that is the correct code; if it doesn't work call Sky on the Technical support number and they will set you up in 30 seconds flat...that is once you've spent 5 minutes going through the damn menu to get to a human being!
     
  5. Senrap

    Senrap
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    By the way, don't waste your time trying to go interactive as the voicemail will try and suggest when you get through to Sky.
     
  6. Akuma_uk

    Akuma_uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Allan,

    I have just bought a PW7, but I can't get volume punch through on my Sky+ RCU.

    Can you? And if so what code did you use.. I've tried 051 but it doesn't work.

    When I push 'TV' on the Sky RCU the up & down Nav buttons control the volume!?
    When I push 'Sky' I still can't use the volume buttons.

    Any Ideas?
     
  7. The Nightfly

    The Nightfly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The New Frontier
    Ratings:
    +24
    Akuma,

    That doesn't sound right. I've just looked-up the code that I used and it was 0051

    With this code entered into the Sky remote I can use the Vol up/down buttons and the mute button quite normally to control the plasma and the Nav buttons have no effect on the plasma. I don't have to be in 'TV' mode on the remote to control volume or mute - it always works regardless of mode. By using the 'TV' mode on the remote I can put the plasma into standby or wake it up.

    Have you programmed the code into the remote using the sequence described in the digibox user manual ?

    Allan
     
  8. Senrap

    Senrap
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    Akuma, try this.

    Point rcu away from sky box and press tv.
    Then press red button & select together and red light should flash twice.
    Then type in 678 and press select.

    It worked for my PW6 and will hopefully work for the PW7.
     
  9. Akuma_uk

    Akuma_uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey,

    Thanks guys.. I tried typing all the 3 digit codes from the Sky Help page
    and also the general 4 digit Panasonic code (0051).

    Gave up, :suicide: ,called Sky and they told me to do the following..

    Instead of the usual 3 digit codes, use 999. This resets the remote to the
    factory settings.

    I then used the 678 code, which, as you rightly said, works a treat!! :clap:

    So there you go.

    Cheers!!

    PS: Is there a way on this forum to search for threads I've posted in?
     
  10. SShaw

    SShaw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Advanced Search - search using username

    Scott
     
  11. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    Easier way than that - click on your username>view profile>find all posts by *insert username here*

    You can do the same for any user
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice