1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PW6D > Goodnight?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by PTG, Dec 16, 2004.

  1. PTG

    PTG
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Afternoon :) Has anyone done or know the "codes" and how to put the PW6D on and into standby mode from the Sky+remote.


    Cheers very much :thumbsup:
     
  2. The Nightfly

    The Nightfly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The New Frontier
    Ratings:
    +23
    Use the code published in the Sky user guide for Panasonic. 051 if I remember correctly. Works with my 7 series panel.
     
  3. PTG

    PTG
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks mate :smashin:
     
  4. Senrap

    Senrap
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    PTG, I am not sure if that is the correct code; if it doesn't work call Sky on the Technical support number and they will set you up in 30 seconds flat...that is once you've spent 5 minutes going through the damn menu to get to a human being!
     
  5. Senrap

    Senrap
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    By the way, don't waste your time trying to go interactive as the voicemail will try and suggest when you get through to Sky.
     
  6. Akuma_uk

    Akuma_uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Allan,

    I have just bought a PW7, but I can't get volume punch through on my Sky+ RCU.

    Can you? And if so what code did you use.. I've tried 051 but it doesn't work.

    When I push 'TV' on the Sky RCU the up & down Nav buttons control the volume!?
    When I push 'Sky' I still can't use the volume buttons.

    Any Ideas?
     
  7. The Nightfly

    The Nightfly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The New Frontier
    Ratings:
    +23
    Akuma,

    That doesn't sound right. I've just looked-up the code that I used and it was 0051

    With this code entered into the Sky remote I can use the Vol up/down buttons and the mute button quite normally to control the plasma and the Nav buttons have no effect on the plasma. I don't have to be in 'TV' mode on the remote to control volume or mute - it always works regardless of mode. By using the 'TV' mode on the remote I can put the plasma into standby or wake it up.

    Have you programmed the code into the remote using the sequence described in the digibox user manual ?

    Allan
     
  8. Senrap

    Senrap
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    Akuma, try this.

    Point rcu away from sky box and press tv.
    Then press red button & select together and red light should flash twice.
    Then type in 678 and press select.

    It worked for my PW6 and will hopefully work for the PW7.
     
  9. Akuma_uk

    Akuma_uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey,

    Thanks guys.. I tried typing all the 3 digit codes from the Sky Help page
    and also the general 4 digit Panasonic code (0051).

    Gave up, :suicide: ,called Sky and they told me to do the following..

    Instead of the usual 3 digit codes, use 999. This resets the remote to the
    factory settings.

    I then used the 678 code, which, as you rightly said, works a treat!! :clap:

    So there you go.

    Cheers!!

    PS: Is there a way on this forum to search for threads I've posted in?
     
  10. SShaw

    SShaw
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Advanced Search - search using username

    Scott
     
  11. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    Easier way than that - click on your username>view profile>find all posts by *insert username here*

    You can do the same for any user
     

Share This Page

Loading...