1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PV500 "WIDE" notice

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Tuxedo, Aug 21, 2005.

  1. Tuxedo

    Tuxedo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    Just noticed an annoying habit of my Panny PV500. The ""WIDE" notice which normally flashes on for a few seconds at the beginning of a programme/ad etc, has decided to keep appearing and disappearing all the way through any programme. Any oneelse had this or can suggest a fix - would be good to hear from you.

    Ta. Tuxedo
    Panny PV500 & Panny SCHT1500
     
  2. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +680
    Don't use 'panasonic auto' aspect ratio mode, I set my aspect ratio mode to 16:9 when I got mine nearly 6 weeks ago and I've never seen anything like that on any channel.
     
  3. xenon

    xenon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Anyone know what's up with Channel 5? It seems they keep dropping the widescreen signal. Also each time it's sent, it overrides whatever picture mode the PV500 is in.
     
  4. Worm

    Worm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Its only on channel 5.. panasonic auto has no bearing on it.. started thursday nite on mine.
     
  5. cliveuk

    cliveuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Folkestone, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    yep same here on channel 5, no matter what format ive got selected it always flashes wide non stop... luckly i got sky so can use 5 on there which has no problems
     
  6. Xpilot

    Xpilot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes the problem only affects Channel 5. Happens regardless of the aspect ratio selected.

    My DVB software version is 1.64. If anyone is not getting the problem what software version do you have.

    The flashing WIDE signal does not happen if I use a PVR tuner for channel 5.
     
  7. cliveuk

    cliveuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Folkestone, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    1.64 here to
     
  8. Tuxedo

    Tuxedo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    I think a lot of you are right. It does only seem to present itself on Chann 5 and I think it may well have been only since last Thursday. At the moment, the only way I've been able to avoid it is by switching my Panny SCHT 1500 on (DVD player/Home Cinema) and watching the Telly through that via component lead.

    Look forward to hearing about a fix for this.

    Cheers.

    Tuxedo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...