1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PV500 service menu

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Thatsnotmynaim, Jul 2, 2005.

  1. Thatsnotmynaim

    Thatsnotmynaim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Ratings:
    +127
    Anyone know how to get into here? I want to adjust the H+V size to get 1:1 pixel mapping with my iScan. The vertical looks fine, but the horizontal is out.
     
  2. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,810
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,523
  3. Thatsnotmynaim

    Thatsnotmynaim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Ratings:
    +127
    Thanks Mal

    I can get in and cycle through the menu, looks scary! I have a problem though as once I cycle through to the end, pressing the hold button does nothing so I'm stuck and can't get into service 2.
     
  4. Thatsnotmynaim

    Thatsnotmynaim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Ratings:
    +127
    The menu I get to when it will go no further is :-

    Service 1
    SD Auto Check
    Access

    if that helps anyone.
     
  5. Thatsnotmynaim

    Thatsnotmynaim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,326
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    Ratings:
    +127
    Ooh, I'm into Service 2 now, not sure why that wouldn't work before. Anyway, I can't actually see anything that looks like it may adjust the H-size like I had on my PW6. :(
     
  6. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +652
    can anyone explain the options in service menu 2 and how you adjust them.I need to adjust the horizontal positioning and i have no idea how to do it.surely it should be easy to adjust something as simple as this without having to trawl through service menus.
     

Share This Page

Loading...