1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PV500 Running Time

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Big-skaz, Jun 14, 2005.

  1. Big-skaz

    Big-skaz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Everybody. I had my new PV500 delivered on saturday and have just checked the hours running time in the service menu and it is showing 102! I know that that we have only had the screen on for about 15-20 hours max. Surely a new screen would not have 70 hours running time already. Spoke to the retailer today anyway because I had noticed marks on the top of screen surround and he advised that I should remove protective film but I have checked and cannot see any film attached!
     
  2. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    looks like a return/ demo unit. Tell them to come and collect it with a brand new replacement!
     
  3. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    Over 70 hours seems excessive to me. I'm not sure if the PV500 is the same as the PE30 but the protective film over the glossy black glass can be hard to find. Check out the following thread from last year:

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=176239

    S.
     
  4. Big-skaz

    Big-skaz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the info. Still cannot see any plastic film. If I admit to using the service menu to check hours used will this have any affect on warranty do you know? Thanks for the info again.
     
  5. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,710
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +223

    Not sure on this but I doubt it. If you have not made any adjustments in the service menu or actuall opened up the back of the plasma and had a poke around , then you should be ok. You may however have a problem actualyl proving that you did not clock up the hours yourself. I suppose it really does depend on where you bought it from and what thier customer service is like.
    Let us know how you get on.

    Note. If it is a brand new set then it really should have a thin polytheen cover on the glossy black surround. IF you can not possible find it then that may go towards proving that it is not a new set.

    Dave.
     
  6. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,062
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    Did you get the option to put in you name and postcode, if not, then it is probably not brand new
     
  7. greyhorse

    greyhorse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    did a check on mine and I have had it 10 days, only clocked up 50 hrs, I would send it back this screen has been on demo !!!
     
  8. j633295

    j633295
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please can someone tell me how to access the service menu to see the running time? :confused:
     
  9. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,710
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +223
    here you go

    Originally Posted by Dave-S
    .

    .

    Here is how it is got into.
    turn to channel 99
    bass to max.
    treble to min.

    then press v/- 0n front panel at the same time as index on remote.

    this is service one.
    press the green button on the remote to cycle through the options untill you can go no further I think it stops at jpeg viewer options.

    then press hold on remote.
    service two should now be showing.

    press the green button and cycle through the options untill you get to the option that says hours used or some thing like that, not sure of exact wording. the value displayed is how many hours it has been on.

    words of advise

    do not change or alter any thing in these menus unless you are absolutly sure of what you are doing.
    You can do some serious damage to your plasma if you are not carefull.

    to get out of the service menu press exit on remote. if that does not work turn the plasma off ten back on again and you should be out of it.
    I take no responsability for any problems caused by entering the service menu
     
  10. Big-skaz

    Big-skaz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have spoke to the retailers today and they have agreed to exchange for new screen. Did not mention about the number of hours run just about the marks again. Come to think of it I did not get the prompt come up about owner id and address so was probably old demo stock! Thanks for your help.
     
  11. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,062
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    Sounds like you sussed them out :thumbsup:
     
  12. Rapid 17

    Rapid 17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    837
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +74
    Big-Skaz, which dealer did you buy your pv500 from ?
     
  13. j633295

    j633295
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your help Dave-S,

    I followed the instructions however when I got to....

    ....
    then press hold on remote.
    service two should now be showing.

    It wouldn't go beyond service 1 and hence I couldn't get to see the running time. I wonder whether it is different for the PV500?

    Does anyone have any luck? :lease:
     
  14. Big-skaz

    Big-skaz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bought it from Crampton & Moore - they had it in stock. Have been good about sending replacement.
     
  15. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,710
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +223

    Are you scrolling through to the jpeg viewer first, and then pressing hold?

    If you are just entering service one and pressing hold without being on the jpeg viewer option, it will not work.
     
  16. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,062
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,597
    You have to scroll right to the end, it isn't JPEG viewer on the PV500, it is something else, just keep scolling until is stops, it is SD update or something.
     
  17. tutu

    tutu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +58
    I've gotten to service menu 1, and the last option is Service 1 - SD Auto Check Access. Pressing hold does not bring up service 2?

    Edit - it does work, it changed to channel 91 while I was trying to get it to work.

    Mine has been used for nine hours since I got it yesterday :D
     
  18. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,710
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +223

    Ah, that would explain it then. I was under the impresion that it was the same for the pv500 as for the pe30. Thanks for the info :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...